Editor, Expert player (2460)
Joined: 4/8/2005
Posts: 1573
Location: Gone for a year, just for varietyyyyyyyyy!!
Minor bug: When a savestate is made at the zeroth frame (frame 0), the screen size is messed up after loading the state. Using BizHawk 1.6.1.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3598)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
Works for me. Perhaps a specific core has this problem?
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Editor, Expert player (2460)
Joined: 4/8/2005
Posts: 1573
Location: Gone for a year, just for varietyyyyyyyyy!!
Try PCE.
Joined: 1/9/2014
Posts: 2
Slowking wrote:
So had Bizhawk 1.7.0 freeze again with trying to soft reset MM U. This time without frame advance. Don't know what other information I can provide there... this time I had the pause menu open.
Fixed in newest SVN version. Sorry for the longevity of this bug.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3598)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
Aqfaq wrote:
Minor bug: When a savestate is made at the zeroth frame (frame 0), the screen size is messed up after loading the state. Using BizHawk 1.6.1.
This bug was fixed some time ago, please test bugs in the latest release before reporting them.
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
Beed28 wrote:
In the new version (1.7.1), rewinding on SNES games (both cores) is really choppy whereas it was fine on the previous version (aside from the rare crash, but that could have been the compatibility core). The rewind feature still works fine on NES games.
Just so you know this is still on our minds... I believe the snes rewinding is slower because the loadstate process may have slowed down substantially in r6687 and r6679 due to the rom getting reloaded every time a loadstate happens. This was done to fix a bug with firmwares getting cleared when loadstate happened, as part of a comprehensive effort to make sure everything gets cleared. The only way to make the firmware reload was to make the whole rom reload, and that's serious business. I'll have to think of an entirely different way to clear only the needed parts without losing the rom(s)
Joined: 4/22/2014
Posts: 59
Location: United Kingdom
zeromus wrote:
Beed28 wrote:
In the new version (1.7.1), rewinding on SNES games (both cores) is really choppy whereas it was fine on the previous version (aside from the rare crash, but that could have been the compatibility core). The rewind feature still works fine on NES games.
Just so you know this is still on our minds... I believe the snes rewinding is slower because the loadstate process may have slowed down substantially in r6687 and r6679 due to the rom getting reloaded every time a loadstate happens. This was done to fix a bug with firmwares getting cleared when loadstate happened, as part of a comprehensive effort to make sure everything gets cleared. The only way to make the firmware reload was to make the whole rom reload, and that's serious business. I'll have to think of an entirely different way to clear only the needed parts without losing the rom(s)
Great to hear you're looking into it! I wish you luck in figuring this out. :)
Player (186)
Joined: 8/3/2012
Posts: 116
Location: U.S.
I just downloaded 1.7.1, and tried opening multiple n64 roms, but always just got the message "BizHawk.Client.EmuHawk has stopped working" I downloaded all the prerequisites, anyone else have this problem? I'm using default settings so I didn't change anything.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
Try roms that arent n64 roms.
Player (186)
Joined: 8/3/2012
Posts: 116
Location: U.S.
zeromus wrote:
Try roms that arent n64 roms.
Well, Atari 2600 works, that leads me to believe its just a problem with n64 games. I have Windows 8, if that means anything.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
perhaps your system has a buggy opengl driver. you can use config > cores > n64 video plugin settings and pick a different video plugin. also your windows event viewer application log will have more information.
Amaraticando
It/Its
Editor, Player (158)
Joined: 1/10/2012
Posts: 673
Location: Brazil
I'm using Bizhawk 1.7.1 and playing SNES. The frame count and lag count are always the same and the function emu.islagged() always returns true when the emulator is not recording/playing a movie when not in compability mode. EDIT: in Compability Mode, everything works fine!
Skilled player (1885)
Joined: 4/20/2005
Posts: 2160
Location: Norrköping, Sweden
Hi, I think I have found a lua problem with 1.7.1: Writing to RAM using memory.writebyte doesn't seem to work in 1.7.1. The lua code executes without returning any sort of error, but nothing seems to happen. I've succesfully run the lua script in 1.6.0a, so I don't think it's any (big) problem with my code. I have also tried memory.write_u8 and its cousins, but they don't seem to work either. Some more details: I've tested this in Bizhawk 1.7.1, with both cores, on the SNES game Shadowrun (U). Example code that doesn't seem to do anything:
memory.writebyte(0x7E33DE,200)
(this should set HP to 200). I hope this is enough information. Can someone confirm this problem?
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3598)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
You should be either 1) Using mainmemory.writebyte() 2) Setting the domain with memory.usememorydomain() first, before attempting to read and write Try one or both of those options and see if that fixes your problem.
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Skilled player (1885)
Joined: 4/20/2005
Posts: 2160
Location: Norrköping, Sweden
Thanks a lot, I got it to work using your solution 2. :) For anyone else who might encounter this problem: The problem was that I used a "global" address location for the RAM address in question, so I got the code to work by changing
memory.writebyte(0x7E33DE,200)
to
memory.usememorydomain("WRAM")
memory.writebyte(0x33DE,200)
since the WRAM starts at 0x7E0000.
Joined: 6/18/2014
Posts: 11
When I use a lua script (for Super Mario World) in the lua console, and then close the emulator while the session in the console is still open, then the next time I open the emulator, the lua console window won't open at all anymore. It shows up in the taskbar as though it's open, but it doesn't load or pop up, and I can't use it. I tried deleting the session file I had saved, but the console was still broken. Sorry if this has been reported, or if it's a problem on my end or something.
Emulator Coder, Player (68)
Joined: 10/4/2005
Posts: 197
nathanisbored1 wrote:
When I use a lua script (for Super Mario World) in the lua console, and then close the emulator while the session in the console is still open, then the next time I open the emulator, the lua console window won't open at all anymore. It shows up in the taskbar as though it's open, but it doesn't load or pop up, and I can't use it. I tried deleting the session file I had saved, but the console was still broken. Sorry if this has been reported, or if it's a problem on my end or something.
This sounds like Issue 195, which was fixed in r7072 and r7073. For now you can edit your config.ini file to fix it when it happens. Open the file, look for -32000 near lines relating to the Lua console and change them to 0, then re-open bizhawk.
Editor, Expert player (2460)
Joined: 4/8/2005
Posts: 1573
Location: Gone for a year, just for varietyyyyyyyyy!!
Sorry for nitpicking, but the native BKM-files and converted GMV-files seem to have "different" SysIDs:
Post subject: Bizhawk 1.7.2 throws SEHException on 64bit Win7
Joined: 12/12/2012
Posts: 6
Bishawk 1.7.2 throws SEHException on my 64bit Win7, can't even start. I have already installed the library that Bizhawk requires, and 1.7.1 runs OK on my computer. Here's the error message included in the picture:
Warepire
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 3/2/2010
Posts: 2174
Location: A little to the left of nowhere (Sweden)
Switching from WRAM to BUS memory domain in RAM Search freezes the emulator after clicking New or "the red arrow that makes a circle" and I have to task-kill it. No error messages show up. BizHawk 1.7.2a. SNES Compatibility core running Alcahest (J). Windows XP 64bit SP2 ------------------------------ (Same game, and system config) When observing WRAM address 001858 (Health) in RAM Search and getting hit, the change counter keeps counting until the value changes again. While in RAM Watch the change counter will behave like expected. Can provide save-state near an enemy if necessary.
Player (53)
Joined: 11/20/2013
Posts: 103
I've been getting this error a lot: I saved some states outside of a movie while in compatibility mode (TAS profile). Bizhawk then crashed and I restarted it. All the settings I had changed were back to default, presumably because it didn't terminate properly. When trying to load the states in compatibility mode I get this error, when trying to load them in performance mode it simply says "unable to load". EDIT: In fact, I seem to get this error every time I play a movie, stop the movie, save a state and then try to load that state after a reboot, regardless of whether Bizhawk crashed. I also frequently get this one the first time I go to "Play Movie" after loading a rom: ... and then the list of movies is empty, but if you go back and select play movie again it appears as normal. Just a mild annoyance...
Post subject: Re: Bizhawk 1.7.2 throws SEHException on 64bit Win7
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
ikyokyo wrote:
Bishawk 1.7.2 throws SEHException on my 64bit Win7, can't even start.I have already installed the library that Bizhawk requires, and 1.7.1 runs OK on my computer.
Fixed in r7317. Bizhawk now ignores that error, as it did before. XInput still has the error; your system is broken, and this may be causing other problems.
Joined: 12/6/2008
Posts: 1193
mupen64plus-video-jabo.dll doesn't seem to be included in the 1.7.2a package, which leads to a load error when it's selected. Is that intentional? If I try the dll that is used by PJ64 and Mupen, Bizhawk hangs itself.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3598)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
Jabo is not supported! If you see an option at all in the gui, that was a mistake to expose it. Downloading it won't help you, it won't work yet anyway. Don't try to use it in this release. But I guess I did spoil the suprise, that jabo support is in the works
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Joined: 12/6/2008
Posts: 1193
Yeah I tried, did not work well, as you can see from my (way too late) edit. Awesome that Jabo is in the works! :) Looking foreward to pefect, fast emulation of MM and OoT.