Danfun64
He/Him
Joined: 7/25/2007
Posts: 50
I'm running Bizhawk on wine. I had 3 issues. The first was that the sound was crackling. This was solved by switching from directsound to openal. The second was that the xfce panel, which I have set to resemble the windows start menu, is still visible in fullscreen mode. Not much of a problem, as I can ignore it easily. The third problem, however, is the one I want to talk about. For some reason the emulator refuses to go above 100% speed. Slowing down works, and rewind works, but I can't go turbo or whatever. Do you have any suggestions? The game I am running is an NES game using the quicknes core.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
1. did you turn on vsync and try setting the speed to 200% currently a bug makes that scenario not work. 2. are you using the opengl display method? your video driver may forcibly enable vsync. change to gdi+ display method 3. maybe youre just barely able to get 100% performance and fast forwarding cant possibly help with untouched options, the tab key should be fastforwarding.
Danfun64
He/Him
Joined: 7/25/2007
Posts: 50
On my windows partition on the same computer, fast forward works fine.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
That's barely useful information but even using that none of my questions are answered.
Danfun64
He/Him
Joined: 7/25/2007
Posts: 50
I'm sorry for not answering your questions. It was late at night. vsync was off. When I put it on, things went on just like you said. Switching to gdi+ from opengl causes extreme lag.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
We can't rule out your system forcibly enable vsyncing. gdi+ may run slow because wine emulation is sometimes just slow. try some other opengl stuff in wine and see if you can get them to run without vsync
Danfun64
He/Him
Joined: 7/25/2007
Posts: 50
How do I know if vsync is forced?
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
by trying other opengl stuff in wine and seeing if you can get them to run without vsync
d-feather
He/Him
Joined: 2/12/2015
Posts: 149
Location: Everett, WA
I'm back again, and here are a few bugs I've reported for some more games.
    GAME BOY/COLOR Captain Knick-Knack (unlicensed): Boots up to a black white screen. Microsoft Entertainment Pack: The moment this game is loaded, the emulator crashes. Spiritual Warfare: Same as Captain Knick-Knack. The Holy Bible: New International Version (unlicensed): Sure, there are graphics of the text, but they just didn't get loaded properly: GENESIS Might & Magic: Gates to Another World: I have nothing to say about this screenshot when I went to delete a character: NES Bill & Ted's Excellent Video Game Adventure: This game doesn't even load--it just loads up a black screen. Final Fantasy: The screen transitions look different, and the battles are considerably slower than normal. Gauntlet: I've only tested this in 1.7.4, and rewinding seems to cause BizHawk to crash. Rocman X (unlicensed): When you take damage, the emulator crashes.
:shrug: I'm more active on Twitter nowadays: @HunterCoates5
Danfun64
He/Him
Joined: 7/25/2007
Posts: 50
zeromus wrote:
by trying other opengl stuff in wine and seeing if you can get them to run without vsync
I ran lsnes in order to watch an lsmv and had the same can't speed up problem. Maybe there is an issue with vsync.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Expert player, Site Developer, Site Owner (3581)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4736
Location: Tennessee
d-feather wrote:
Bill & Ted's Excellent Video Game Adventure: This game doesn't even load--it just loads up a black screen.
If you Switch to NesHawk, that game should work
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
Danfun64 wrote:
I ran lsnes in order to watch an lsmv and had the same can't speed up problem. Maybe there is an issue with vsync.
lsnes may be slow for other reasons. Not a great test, but youre probably right. Try running a blazing fast emulator. Maybe the windows build of mednafen using the PCE or NES cores, since mednafen uses opengl.
Editor, Skilled player (1936)
Joined: 6/15/2005
Posts: 3239
Also reported here: https://code.google.com/p/bizhawk/issues/detail?id=410 ---- If a runtime error (LuaScriptException) occurs in a registered function, BizHawk crashes. For example, running the following script:
function x()
 y.z=0
end
event.onframeend(x)
and unpausing emulation, crashes BizHawk with the following error: If x() is merely called outside of a registered function, instead the error would appear in the Lua console, like this:
LuaInterface.LuaScriptException: [string "main"]:2: attempt to index global 'y' (a nil value)
This problem occurs in BizHawk 1.9.1-1.9.3. No other versions were tested. OS is Windows 7 Home Premium. A similar error was reported at http://tasvideos.org/forum/viewtopic.php?p=403813#403813 .
Emulator Coder, Player (68)
Joined: 10/4/2005
Posts: 197
FractalFusion wrote:
If a runtime error (LuaScriptException) occurs in a registered function, BizHawk crashes.
Is this only with the N64 core? This might be related to issue 244 that I submitted. If not, the problem is more general than I thought and I'll update my issue report.
Editor, Skilled player (1936)
Joined: 6/15/2005
Posts: 3239
Oh, I missed that one. Oh well. I'm guessing there are two problems discussed here in regards to issue 244. The oninputpoll freeze problem is limited to N64 (although it seems to be called an awful lot on other systems). onframeend doesn't seem to have this problem, but I haven't tested much. The error in registered function crashing BizHawk is definitely the same as the issue I reported. It appears to occur no matter which core is loaded. Both of these problems remain in BizHawk 1.9.3. By the way, I didn't know that N64Hawk supports only one controller. I expected it to support four controllers, and I think it did in the past.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Expert player, Site Developer, Site Owner (3581)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4736
Location: Tennessee
FractalFusion wrote:
By the way, I didn't know that N64Hawk supports only one controller. I expected it to support four controllers, and I think it did in the past.
It does. N64 -> Controller Config. It used to be that 4 controllers were plugged in by default, now it is just 1, but you've always had the option to configure it
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
PCachu
He/Him
Joined: 10/1/2009
Posts: 166
For the record, I did finally get the current BizHawk working in my non-OpenGL2 environment. Yes, it was a Stupid User Error on my part; I finally went to the TASVideos BizHawk page and noticed that link to the premade config.ini file. I can finally run .bk2's, yay. (Or in the case of SNES movies, I can finally walk .bk2's. My old Core 2 Duo keeps giving me that Danny Glover From Lethal Weapon line.)
Editor, Skilled player (1936)
Joined: 6/15/2005
Posts: 3239
PCachu wrote:
Yes, it was a Stupid User Error on my part; I finally went to the TASVideos BizHawk page and noticed that link to the premade config.ini file.
It wasn't your fault. The link only appeared yesterday. There are also some alternate ways of getting it to work, and there is in fact a command line option for it. Details are on the other thread.
Joined: 10/14/2013
Posts: 335
Location: Australia
N64hawk: When using the video plugin GlideMk2, if you pick a resolution of 1920x1440 or higher, a windows error message saying Emuhawk has stopped working comes up. It's been doing this ever since I can remember (at least 1.5.1). I thought it was my screen resolution at first (being 1920x1080 at the time) but now that it's double that the error persists.
I'm not as active as I once was, but I can be reached here if I should be needed.
Player (103)
Joined: 1/4/2013
Posts: 117
Location: Belgium
Hello I was writing some lua scripts and I got a problem with button in foms. When the click event function called by the button conaints a call to emu.frameadvance() this cause an exception. The message says: " A .NET exception occured in user-code" (at the line where emu.frameadvance call is). here's lua code to easly reproduce:
local function foo()
    console.log("Before call");
    emu.frameadvance();
    console.log("After call");
end

local form = forms.newform(200, 200, "Test");
forms.button(form, "Click Me!", foo, 50, 15, 75, 25);
I use 1.9.3 release, don't know if the bug exists in other releases. Good luck! :)
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
emu.frameadvance is special and can only be run from the lua main loop. basically "emu.frameadvance" is equivalent to "exit lua and run for a frame and then return to lua". This is nonsense from the context of a button event, and consequently it got coded in such a way that when you tried it, it just crashed. Don't expect this basic execution model to change any time soon, so don't expect this to work any time soon. You should work around this by using emu.yield or emu.emuyield or some such in a loop so that your lua script doesnt exit. then when the button is pressed, set a flag. pick that flag up in the main loop in your lua script.
Joined: 10/14/2013
Posts: 335
Location: Australia
In addition to my post a few days ago, I also have occasionally got this error instead of the program crashing and giving a windows crash report. Once again, only on either of the Glide plugins at 1920x1440 or higher. Rice works on higher resolutions and both Glides are fine on lower resolutions. Sorry to keep on about an issue I know you're aware of, I'm only posting again because I figured more info may be helpful. Edit:
thecoreyburton wrote:
N64hawk: When using the video plugin GlideMk2, if you pick a resolution of 1920x1440 or higher, a windows error message saying Emuhawk has stopped working comes up. It's been doing this ever since I can remember (at least 1.5.1). I thought it was my screen resolution at first (being 1920x1080 at the time) but now that it's double that the error persists.
I'm not as active as I once was, but I can be reached here if I should be needed.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
Which post a few days ago? I can't find it. Edit it into your post.
Editor, Skilled player (1936)
Joined: 6/15/2005
Posts: 3239
In GDI+ mode: - Load a ROM. - Open Lua Console. - Load a script such as ButtonCount.lua. - Unpause emulation. Then BizHawk crashes with the following error: http://i19.photobucket.com/albums/b185/jhchan8/gdiluaerror.png Crashes occur in both 1.9.3 and 1.9.4. OS is Windows 7 Home Premium (older computer that couldn't run BizHawk without GDI+). Also reported here: https://code.google.com/p/bizhawk/issues/detail?id=417
Joined: 4/7/2015
Posts: 2
thecoreyburton wrote:
In addition to my post a few days ago, I also have occasionally got this error instead of the program crashing and giving a windows crash report. Once again, only on either of the Glide plugins at 1920x1440 or higher. Rice works on higher resolutions and both Glides are fine on lower resolutions. Sorry to keep on about an issue I know you're aware of, I'm only posting again because I figured more info may be helpful. Edit:
thecoreyburton wrote:
N64hawk: When using the video plugin GlideMk2, if you pick a resolution of 1920x1440 or higher, a windows error message saying Emuhawk has stopped working comes up. It's been doing this ever since I can remember (at least 1.5.1). I thought it was my screen resolution at first (being 1920x1080 at the time) but now that it's double that the error persists.
i am having the same problem, even custom resolution doesnt help, cant get it over 1600x1200 on glides also star wars episode 1 racer intro has incorrect sound / no sound