1 2
6 7 8 9 10
Joined: 2/26/2007
Posts: 1360
Location: Minnesota
pcc, i would just like to say thank you for making an emulator with re-record for ms. i had always thought ms games were all like the sonic ones, slow clunky and full of lag. thanks to you my eyes have been opened to some of the most fun games i have seen tas'd as well as how great the ms truly is. thank you, kind sir! *hug*
adelikat wrote:
I very much agree with this post.
Bobmario511 wrote:
Forget party hats, Christmas tree hats all the way man.
Editor, Reviewer, Experienced player (968)
Joined: 4/17/2004
Posts: 3107
Location: Sweden
Requests: - Default to "read-only" when replaying a movie. - Show the frame count even when a movie is not running. - When in frame step mode, update the screen when the user loads a savestate and not one frame later.
JXQ
Experienced player (750)
Joined: 5/6/2005
Posts: 3132
It would be convenient to be able to select individual hotkeys for each state being saved and loaded, rather than having a generic save and load button, with individual state selection buttons. Example setup for this would be to use 1 to load state 1, Shift+1 to save state 1, 2 and shift+2 to load and save state 2, etc. (Unless this is already available and I've missed it somehow.)
<Swordless> Go hug a tree, you vegetarian (I bet you really are one)
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3598)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
JXQ wrote:
It would be convenient to be able to select individual hotkeys for each state being saved and loaded, rather than having a generic save and load button, with individual state selection buttons. Example setup for this would be to use 1 to load state 1, Shift+1 to save state 1, 2 and shift+2 to load and save state 2, etc.
Most emulators have both ways as standard features. So this would be a nice addition.
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
JXQ
Experienced player (750)
Joined: 5/6/2005
Posts: 3132
pcc wrote:
Hi guys, I have a new WIP with hotkey configuration (Windows only), read-only mode, encoding support (Linux only) and an author field. Because of that field I had to change the file format so old files are incompatible. Here is the new format: 0000: identifier 'MMV\0' 0004: dega version 0008: frame count 000c: rerecord count 0010: begin from reset? 0014-001f: reserved 0020-005f: author (UTF-8) 0060-625f: savestate if beginning from state rest: input data, 2 bytes/frame (one for each input)
I have a question regarding this file format, as I'm going to add support for it to QuickHex. I haven't been able to find a better explanation of the format than this post. In all MMV movies that I downloaded, the frame data starts at location 00F4. Also, location 0018 holds the value F4. Does location 0018 represent the controller offset? And is the offset ever anything but F4?
<Swordless> Go hug a tree, you vegetarian (I bet you really are one)
pcc
Emulator Coder
Joined: 6/24/2007
Posts: 45
Requests: - Default to "read-only" when replaying a movie. - Show the frame count even when a movie is not running. It would be convenient to be able to select individual hotkeys for each state being saved and loaded, rather than having a generic save and load button, with individual state selection buttons. Example setup for this would be to use 1 to load state 1, Shift+1 to save state 1, 2 and shift+2 to load and save state 2, etc.
Added to my (ever-increasing) todo list.
- When in frame step mode, update the screen when the user loads a savestate and not one frame later.
This is harder than it sounds, as it essentially means that I would have to store the contents of the screen in the savestate. But I'll see what I can do.
I have a question regarding this file format, as I'm going to add support for it to QuickHex. I haven't been able to find a better explanation of the format than this post. In all MMV movies that I downloaded, the frame data starts at location 00F4. Also, location 0018 holds the value F4. Does location 0018 represent the controller offset? And is the offset ever anything but F4?
Yes, 0018 is the input data offset and currently will always contain F4. But this may change in the future. There is also 0014 for the offset of state information (for movies which start at a state) and 001C for the size of the input packet. The reason for the presence of these fields is to support future extensibility in the file format. Note that the file format you have quoted is outdated and more up to date documentation is found in the source code. See the comments in the MvidStart function in mast/video.cpp
Editor, Reviewer, Experienced player (968)
Joined: 4/17/2004
Posts: 3107
Location: Sweden
>... essentially means that I would have to store the contents of the screen in the savestate. If it helps any, I think this is how the other emulators do it as well.
Joined: 1/1/2022
Posts: 1716
FYI recordings of Ys (Vanished Omens) de-sync after a few minutes. It's the only game to do so and I've tried maybe 10 times and all 10 efforts de-synced.
upthorn
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Active player (388)
Joined: 3/24/2006
Posts: 1802
pcc wrote:
- When in frame step mode, update the screen when the user loads a savestate and not one frame later.
This is harder than it sounds, as it essentially means that I would have to store the contents of the screen in the savestate. But I'll see what I can do.
Uh, the contents of the screen should already be stored, in the form of the VDP's pattern RAM, palette RAM, registers, and nametable. All you should have to do is call the function which actually turns the VRAM data into a rendered screen. Or possibly copy the relevant stuff from wherever it normally happens during a frame being called, into a new function that only does the rendering, without changing anything's emulation state.
How fleeting are all human passions compared with the massive continuity of ducks.
pcc
Emulator Coder
Joined: 6/24/2007
Posts: 45
upthorn wrote:
Uh, the contents of the screen should already be stored, in the form of the VDP's pattern RAM, palette RAM, registers, and nametable. All you should have to do is call the function which actually turns the VRAM data into a rendered screen. Or possibly copy the relevant stuff from wherever it normally happens during a frame being called, into a new function that only does the rendering, without changing anything's emulation state.
That won't work. The game might be changing VRAM while the screen is being drawn (see http://www.smspower.org/meka/gallery/meka072-sagaia.png for an illustration of X-scroll value being changed in this way), and storing an entire copy of VRAM for each scanline would be wasteful.
hazeus wrote:
FYI recordings of Ys (Vanished Omens) de-sync after a few minutes. It's the only game to do so and I've tried maybe 10 times and all 10 efforts de-synced.
Thanks, I got your PM about that. It's on the todo list.
Editor, Emulator Coder, Expert player (2105)
Joined: 5/22/2007
Posts: 1134
Location: Glitchvania
I know little about emulation, but I have got an idea: - When you make a savestate, the emulator saves the previous frame and any input at that frame instead of the current frame as recording a 1-frame-only movie. - When you load the savestate, the emulator restores the saved frame and then advances one frame with the saved input as playing a 1-frame-only movie in Read-Only Mode. I don't know if this is feasible. EDIT: I mean that every savestate done this way is actually a 1-frame-only movie.... BTW: I have got a problem that Dega v1.14 for Win32 doesn't work under Windows 98 Second Edition....
<klmz> it reminds me of that people used to keep quoting adelikat's IRC statements in the old good days <adelikat> no doubt <adelikat> klmz, they still do
Joined: 5/17/2007
Posts: 393
Location: Sweden
And what i you do something at that frame?
"No love for the game gear"
Editor, Emulator Coder, Expert player (2105)
Joined: 5/22/2007
Posts: 1134
Location: Glitchvania
Wockes wrote:
And what i you do something at that frame?
Then the emulator will record it. EDIT: I misunderstood what you said.
<klmz> it reminds me of that people used to keep quoting adelikat's IRC statements in the old good days <adelikat> no doubt <adelikat> klmz, they still do
Experienced player (822)
Joined: 11/18/2006
Posts: 2426
Location: Back where I belong
Don't know if this has been addressed yet, but in 1.14 there's an option under "Key Mappings" for 'Save slot' 0-9, but no option for 'Load slot' 0-9. Is there something I'm missing, or do I have to try to get used to the quicksave system? EDIT: Don't mind me, I don't know how to use the quicksave/load system well. I got it figure out now.
Living Well Is The Best Revenge My Personal Page
Player (120)
Joined: 2/11/2007
Posts: 1522
The labels are a little confusing ... "Save slot" in this case means "selects a slot where you can put a save", rather than "save to save slot". For both saving and loading, you choose the slot first, then push another hotkey to actually save or load to the slot. It bothered me at first, but I kind of like it now.
I make a comic with no image files and you should read it. While there is a lower class, I am in it, and while there is a criminal element I am of it, and while there is a soul in prison, I am not free. -Eugene Debs
Player (120)
Joined: 2/11/2007
Posts: 1522
For those of us who are too lame to use MHS, a while back I added save/load capabilities to dega's built in python memory watch function. http://aldentas.googlepages.com/memory-alden.py Put that in the dega folder and rename to just memory.py (and delete/rename the old one) Oh, and to use this or the old one, you must install Python 2.4 (not 2.5) http://www.python.org/download/releases/2.4/
I make a comic with no image files and you should read it. While there is a lower class, I am in it, and while there is a criminal element I am of it, and while there is a soul in prison, I am not free. -Eugene Debs
nesrocks
He/Him
Player (241)
Joined: 5/1/2004
Posts: 4096
Location: Rio, Brazil
This page needs some organization... And it should be moved to other emulators forum or create a Master System one under emulators. Also, there's no info about DEGA on the emulator resources page in tasvideos.org
pcc
Emulator Coder
Joined: 6/24/2007
Posts: 45
I finally had some time to work on dega again... I made a new release fixing a few emulation bugs: a minor one affecting the vertically scrolling stages in Rygar, and a more significant bug that corrupted enemy sprites in Golden Axe Warrior. Alden's version of the memory viewer including saving/loading of the memory watch list is also included in this release. Get it from the website: http://www.peter.uk.to/~peter/dega/
Former player
Joined: 12/5/2007
Posts: 716
Yay, Python 2.5 compilability without waiting half an hour for darcs's dependencies to be compiled \o/ Keep up the good work!
Active player (432)
Joined: 4/21/2004
Posts: 3517
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
pcc wrote:
Get it from the website: http://www.peter.uk.to/~peter/dega/
The link doesn't seem to work.
Nitrogenesis wrote:
Guys I come from the DidyKnogRacist communite, and you are all wrong, tihs is the run of the mileniun and everyone who says otherwise dosnt know any bater! I found this run vary ease to masturbate too!!!! Don't fuck with me, I know this game so that mean I'm always right!StupedfackincommunityTASVideoz!!!!!!
Arc wrote:
I enjoyed this movie in which hands firmly gripping a shaft lead to balls deep in multiple holes.
natt wrote:
I don't want to get involved in this discussion, but as a point of fact C# is literally the first goddamn thing on that fucking page you linked did you even fucking read it
Cooljay wrote:
Mayor Haggar and Cody are such nice people for the community. Metro City's hospitals reached an all time new record of incoming patients due to their great efforts :P
Joined: 5/17/2007
Posts: 393
Location: Sweden
AngerFist wrote:
pcc wrote:
Get it from the website: http://www.peter.uk.to/~peter/dega/
The link doesn't seem to work.
it works for me, right now anyway
"No love for the game gear"
Former player
Joined: 12/5/2007
Posts: 716
The Windows build supports zipped ROMs, however I couldn't get zipped or gzipped ROMs to run so far. Is there some trick I'm missing or is it just simply not supported?
Skilled player (1307)
Joined: 9/7/2007
Posts: 1354
Location: U.S.
Is Dega still under development?
nfq
Player (93)
Joined: 5/10/2005
Posts: 1204
since there in no AVI dump in the windows version, is there any screen recorder that can record dega? i've tried some screen recorders but i just get a black screen. they can record from all other emulators and movies and everything, except dega. i remember i could record it with windows XP. vista doesn't even let me change the hardware acceleration, which possibly could let me record it. any suggestions would help.
Former player
Joined: 12/5/2007
Posts: 716
There's a binary called degavi for Linux that lets you capture the game. Maybe it's even compilable for MinGW, but I have no idea about that. nfq, Vista always made problems for me when I had Aero activated (i.e. transparent title bars). As soon as I deactivated it, it worked fine.
1 2
6 7 8 9 10