1 2
5 6 7
Skilled player (1093)
Joined: 8/26/2006
Posts: 1139
Location: United Kingdom
I've been checking this out recently and am getting the same crashes as AngerFist. Now that you've recently finished a new version of pcsx, mz, can we expect to see a new version of FBA sometime? There are several games I'd like to see/do. Arcade oozes tas potential.
mz
Player (79)
Joined: 10/26/2007
Posts: 693
I'm getting those crashes too. Probably everybody is getting them; but I can't do anything to fix them. Those are present in the official version too, and its developers haven't done anything to fix them in years, so they've just been accumulating. (You can help by finding bugs in the latest official version and reporting them here: http://neosource.1emu.net/forums/index.php?topic=1366.0.) The only thing you can do now is to try one of the older versions of FBA-RR and see if your game runs better... And to answer your question more directly: there probably won't be a new version of FBA-RR by me for sometime, at least until things start getting a bit more stable in the official version.
You're just fucking stupid, everyone hates you, sorry to tell you the truth. no one likes you, you're someone pretentious and TASes only to be on speed game, but don't have any hope, you won't get there.
NitroGenesis
He/Him
Editor, Experienced player (553)
Joined: 12/24/2009
Posts: 1873
I'm not getting crashes, so I hope to start a TAS of Biomechanical Toy. RAM search however is borked, because all the values reset every 4 frames. The same goes for ram watch.
YoungJ1997lol wrote:
Normally i would say Yes, but thennI thought "its not the same hack" so ill stick with meh.
Post subject: How to use the .lua scripts
Joined: 6/11/2010
Posts: 1
I'm a total novice with using scripts with emulators. I'm not looking to make long TAS videos, I'm merely looking to test out frame data and other things with a few CPSII fighting games. What I would like is an easy way to create input scripts for FBA. Or a better alternative emulator that allows for easy scripting. One thing that would be excellent would be a way to input the actual inputs with a joystick, record those inputs, and then be able to view them in their script form with a text editor. I need something like this because I have no idea how to write a script for a game and then play that script in the running rom. I can open a game, manually record the inputs, rerecord them with savestates, and proceed like that. But that takes forever. If I had an easy way to create scripts it would make my life much easier. So is there is a FAQ somewhere that shows how to write scripts for FBA? Or is there an emulator where I can manually record inputs and then view them as a script so I can edit them later?
Former player
Joined: 5/4/2005
Posts: 502
Location: Onett, Eagleland
Sounds like someone wants to use macros on ggpo....hahaha.
I think.....therefore I am not Barry Burton
Active player (292)
Joined: 12/16/2008
Posts: 458
Location: Houston
Dammit has made what your looking for, made for combo video makers like myself http://code.google.com/p/macrolua/ MacroLua can record inputs or an emulator move file into an .mis file and also play back .mis files, basically it works with any emulator with lua suport here is a simple Tutorial http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b6d4LX-3Tz8
Former player
Joined: 5/4/2005
Posts: 502
Location: Onett, Eagleland
errror1 wrote:
Dammit has made what your looking for, made for combo video makers like myself http://code.google.com/p/macrolua/ MacroLua can record inputs or an emulator move file into an .mis file and also play back .mis files, basically it works with any emulator with lua suport here is a simple Tutorial http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b6d4LX-3Tz8
Pretty neat, however I've seemed to have run into a couple flaws with it, perhaps you know a way around it. I tried to input Akuma's kara throw for 3rd strike (Forward + MP + throw) with the macro and it doesn't consistently do it. Sometimes it kara the MP and throw with the extra range and sometimes it just does the MP (meaning it didn't press throw fast enough). I thought perhaps I scripted it incorrectly, so I did using fba-rr and hit record with me doing it manually. Did it twice and had the macro recorded. When I play it back, I get the same result, no consistency with the macro. I'm guessing anything that requires 1 frame or less accuracy is not possible. I know autoit's sleep function isn't exactly accurate to begin with, so that may be the issue.
I think.....therefore I am not Barry Burton
Active player (292)
Joined: 12/16/2008
Posts: 458
Location: Houston
It works for me every time. Your script should just be
R2.14.
You are talking about MacroLua and not Automacro right? Automacro has some trouble with emulated games because they don't run at exactly 60fps. If you hit backspace is fba and you will see that the fps constantly varies, non emulated games should give you better results with automacro MacroLua however should work flawlessly with emulators.
Former player
Joined: 5/4/2005
Posts: 502
Location: Onett, Eagleland
errror1 wrote:
It works for me every time. Your script should just be
R2.14.
You are talking about MacroLua and not Automacro right? Automacro has some trouble with emulated games because they don't run at exactly 60fps. If you hit backspace is fba and you will see that the fps constantly varies, non emulated games should give you better results with automacro MacroLua however should work flawlessly with emulators.
Ya that's exactly what I had input. I used Automacro so ya, I guess that's why it wasn't working.
I think.....therefore I am not Barry Burton
Joined: 7/13/2009
Posts: 2
Location: Hungary
The latest release has a lot of game bugs (a few): Acrobat Mission - Savestate created but doesn't contain enough data ?symbol? (nothing happen at state load) Alpha Mission 2 - Just shut down at state load without message Andro Dunos - Load state guru meditation error Ghost Lop - Load state guru meditation error Ghost Pilot - Load state guru meditation error Magical Drop 2 - Load state guru meditation error Magical Drop 3 - Load state guru meditation error Money Puzzle Exc. - Load state guru meditation error Metal Slug - Load state guru meditation error (Previous emu release works) Metal Slug 3 - Glitchy graphics (Prev. emu works) Toki - Save state does nothing * Mostly the same error for mostly Neo Geo games * I noticed the speed modifier disable and figured out nobody working on the emu development right now...so this post is useless but maybe it will help later on.
mz
Player (79)
Joined: 10/26/2007
Posts: 693
v0.0.5 released! fba-rr-v005.7z fba-rr-v005-src.7z
v0.0.5 Changelog wrote:
-77% less crashes. -Added a lot of new Lua functions. -Added RAM Watch and RAM Search from Gens. RAM Search is very slow because FBA-RR can't filter addresses, so you may want to use MAME-RR to find them (.wch files are 100% compatible between both emulators.) -Updated core to FB Alpha v0.2.97.08.
Thanks to Dammit for testing this version and for updating his input-display.lua script. This version still crashes sometimes, but at least I was able to record a movie (though I had to recover it later by loading a savestate in read+write mode, because I had a crash. :P)
You're just fucking stupid, everyone hates you, sorry to tell you the truth. no one likes you, you're someone pretentious and TASes only to be on speed game, but don't have any hope, you won't get there.
Skilled player (1315)
Joined: 9/7/2007
Posts: 1354
Location: U.S.
The colors are messed up. I just noticed this while I was playing normally. Also, Lua is messed up on this side.
mz
Player (79)
Joined: 10/26/2007
Posts: 693
v0.0.5a released fba-rr-v005a.7z fba-rr-v005a-src.7z This version has all of the changes from adelikat's build plus a couple of new things:
v0.0.5a Changelog wrote:
-Added "Graphics layers" menu. -Added "Lua drawings in captures" option (enabled by default). -Map hotkeys: setting "Select Slot 1" to 0, "Load State 1" to F1, or "Save State 1" to Shift+F1 will cause the remaining to auto-fill. -Loadstate errors now successfully restore a movie instead of corrupting it. -Backup loadstate function. -Bind savestates to movies, with a toggle option in the menu. (Note: it is highly recommended keep this feature on because FBA can corrupt movie files due to poor handling of savestates.) -Movie name displayed in title bar. -New lua functions: movie.playbeginning(), movie.setreadonly(), movie.getreadonly() and movie.length(). -Menu items for frame counter toggle and play movie from beginning. -Play movie from beginning hotkey now works. -Update frame counter on loadstate. -Doesn't crash when canceling open ROM dialog. -Save/load state message include slot number. -Crash fixes. -Fullscreen (-f) commandline option. -Menu is now a real menu (and thus alt key combos work again). -10 Saveslots now (instead of 9). -Drag & Drop support for savestates, movie files, and lua scripts (both main window and lua console window). -GUI cleanups. -Windowed mode default when loading game from commandline (instead of fullscreen). -RAM Search: fix reset to update previous values. -RAM Search: Fix counting number of changes. -RAM Watch: Add Separator button.
You're just fucking stupid, everyone hates you, sorry to tell you the truth. no one likes you, you're someone pretentious and TASes only to be on speed game, but don't have any hope, you won't get there.
Active player (292)
Joined: 12/16/2008
Posts: 458
Location: Houston
man, it's like you read my mind with some of those new options, thanks
Rolanmen1
He/Him
Experienced player (756)
Joined: 2/20/2009
Posts: 569
Location: Dominican Republic
I'm trying to TAS Marvel Super Heroes, but for some reason, when i re-play the movie, it desyncs because it doesn't go to the in-game configuration menu. How can i fix this?
Active player (292)
Joined: 12/16/2008
Posts: 458
Location: Houston
Rolanmen1 wrote:
I'm trying to TAS Marvel Super Heroes, but for some reason, when i re-play the movie, it desyncs because it doesn't go to the in-game configuration menu. How can i fix this?
wait a frame or two before you go to the config menu. I would recommend using dammits macrolua script and adding a frame of wait until you get it to work, that way you can safely find the first possible frame. For some reason savestates mess up during the start up sequence so you can't find the first possible frame for the config menu with frameadvance http://code.google.com/p/macrolua/ a lot of weirdness like suki canceling and y boost that where found in mvc2 also work in msh, ask me if you see anything in a combo video you don't understand
Post subject: RAM Search is incredibly broken...
Skilled player (1642)
Joined: 11/15/2004
Posts: 2202
Location: Killjoy
Anyone who has used FBA to do anything serious knows that Ram Search is pretty broken at the moment. It tries to load a few billion values, which isn't necessary, and slows the emulator to a halt. I've tracked down the problem, but I have no idea how to fix it. In sek.cpp there is a function all drivers call to setup memory regions.
int SekMapMemory(unsigned char* pMemory, unsigned int nStart, unsigned int nEnd, int nType) { ... } 
It needs a simple if statement to somehow add nStart and nEnd to a list.
if (nType == SM_RAM) {
		//add the block to ram search
	}
Then, RAM Search could automatically cull the list down to those regions. This is where my coding skill falls apart. I don't know how to mess with RAM_Search, much less have an adjustable list size that RAM_Search.cpp could see. Also, the savestate load and save take up an ENORMOUS amount of screen real-estate for no good reason. This can be easily fixed, for mingw in vid_directx_support.cpp, starting at line 783:
ShortMsgFont = CreateFont(12, 0, 0, 0, FW_DEMIBOLD, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, ANTIALIASED_QUALITY, FF_SWISS, _T("Lucida"));
	VidSShortMsg.nTimer = 0;

	// create surface to display the text
	memset(&ddsd, 0, sizeof(ddsd));
	ddsd.dwSize = sizeof(ddsd);
	ddsd.dwFlags = DDSD_CAPS | DDSD_WIDTH | DDSD_HEIGHT | DDSD_CKSRCBLT;

	ddsd.ddsCaps.dwCaps = DDSCAPS_OFFSCREENPLAIN | DDSCAPS_VIDEOMEMORY;

	ddsd.dwWidth = 192;
	ddsd.dwHeight = 20;
Changes in Red. I can't compile the MinGW version, so I am SOL on these changes.
Sage advice from a friend of Jim: So put your tinfoil hat back in the closet, open your eyes to the truth, and realize that the government is in fact causing austismal cancer with it's 9/11 fluoride vaccinations of your water supply.
Post subject: Re: RAM Search is incredibly broken...
mz
Player (79)
Joined: 10/26/2007
Posts: 693
DarkKobold wrote:
Anyone who has used FBA to do anything serious knows that Ram Search is pretty broken at the moment.
People who have read the release notes for v0.0.5 know that too: "RAM Search is very slow because FBA-RR can't filter addresses, so you may want to use MAME-RR to find them (.wch files are 100% compatible between both emulators.)"
DarkKobold wrote:
In sek.cpp there is a function all drivers call to setup memory regions.
I don't remember exactly, but I think sek.cpp is only called by drivers that use the M68000 processor. All the other drivers should have a similar *MapMemory function...
DarkKobold wrote:
Then, RAM Search could automatically cull the list down to those regions. This is where my coding skill falls apart. I don't know how to mess with RAM_Search, much less have an adjustable list size that RAM_Search.cpp could see.
In cheat.cpp there's a function called "bool IsHardwareAddressValid(HWAddressType address)". Right now, it only returns true if "address <= cheat_subptr->nMemorySize". So, once you've modified every driver to add support for this, just add another similar condition like this one: "addressType == SM_RAM".
DarkKobold wrote:
Changes in Red.
I can't see any red...
DarkKobold wrote:
I can't compile the MinGW version, so I am SOL on these changes.
You can always compile the MSVC version. But if you don't update it to the latest official FBA core, please don't upload your build to my Google project.
You're just fucking stupid, everyone hates you, sorry to tell you the truth. no one likes you, you're someone pretentious and TASes only to be on speed game, but don't have any hope, you won't get there.
Post subject: Re: RAM Search is incredibly broken...
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3546)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4743
Location: Tennessee
mz wrote:
DarkKobold wrote:
I can't compile the MinGW version, so I am SOL on these changes.
You can always compile the MSVC version. But if you don't update it to the latest official FBA core, please don't upload your build to my Google project.
Which is YOUR googlecode project? The FBA google code? or your personal one that has the latest release in it? IMO, the current SVN of FBA should be branched to a 4.2 branch (or whatever I called it), and the one in your personal SVN should be moved in as the main svn project
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Post subject: Re: RAM Search is incredibly broken...
mz
Player (79)
Joined: 10/26/2007
Posts: 693
adelikat wrote:
Which is YOUR googlecode project? The FBA google code? or your personal one that has the latest release in it? IMO, the current SVN of FBA should be branched to a 4.2 branch (or whatever I called it), and the one in your personal SVN should be moved in as the main svn project
My personal one has been the main one for a while now. Version 4x is a piece of shit; crashy as hell. (Yes, even worse than v5.) If I could, I would eliminate every trace of it from the Internet. Also, I'd prefer if you (and/or the other developers) would start a new Google Code project with your own versions of FBA-RR and PCSX-RR (using different names, please, to avoid confusion.) This would be better for me (as I won't have to live through the FBA v0.0.4.2 hell again, or those broken PCSX builds...) and all of you would have more freedom, without having an asshole telling you what to do or don't do. You should also remove me as a the moderator of these sub-forums, as you will now be the leader of these projects, and I won't read these forums in the future.
You're just fucking stupid, everyone hates you, sorry to tell you the truth. no one likes you, you're someone pretentious and TASes only to be on speed game, but don't have any hope, you won't get there.
Skilled player (1642)
Joined: 11/15/2004
Posts: 2202
Location: Killjoy
mz, thanks for the info. I thought I'd found a fix, but apparently I hadn't. Also, at the moment, I'm reliant on your minGW compiles, because my current runs all rely on your version (5.0) to sync. For whatever reason, even non-m68000 cores are reliant on that compile to sync. In the future, I won't use your version, as it sounds like you won't be updating it.
Sage advice from a friend of Jim: So put your tinfoil hat back in the closet, open your eyes to the truth, and realize that the government is in fact causing austismal cancer with it's 9/11 fluoride vaccinations of your water supply.
Player (148)
Joined: 7/12/2006
Posts: 264
Location: Brazil
I recorded a input file in FBA 0005a but it desyncs every time. Is a Sunset Riders movie, I didn't use re-record, just started record from power-on and finished the game with 3 players, I didn't even paused the game once. But I can't playback it properly. Another thing is that you can't pause this game, only the sound stops, really weird. In the original file, the first player do not die in the first bulls sequence. I think the input playback in this case is slower than the actual game. Someone can help me? Here's the file: http://www.mediafire.com/?5jqfg6jjcaj803o Sunset Riders (4 Players ver UAC) Thanks!
Joined: 1/22/2008
Posts: 319
Location: Brasil
Having some problem here: I have 3 arcade emulator, all 3 in the same folder named "Arcade" mh idea was to create a 4th folder named roms, to share the roms in comum with all 3 arcade emulators. The problem is with FBARR 005, when i select the Rom Dir i cant put any dir that is outside the fba folder i want to chande the rom dir from [..Arcade/FBARR005/roms] to [...Arcade/Roms] its not reconizing
Run..Run...Run.....
Active player (292)
Joined: 12/16/2008
Posts: 458
Location: Houston
works fine for me I have it recognizing my roms in a different directory
Warepire
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 3/2/2010
Posts: 2175
Location: A little to the left of nowhere (Sweden)
Now I am not entire sure how FBA works as I never used this emulator but if the emulator is anything like the command prompt regarding directory parsing your problem then lies with the dots. The dots are actually directories, one dot means "this" and two dots means "previous", those are the only 2 directories based on only dots, try the following for a dir and see if this helps: ../../Arcade/Roms
1 2
5 6 7