Post subject: "Run Next Line" button in debugger?
Dwedit
He/Him
Joined: 3/24/2006
Posts: 692
Location: Chicago
Would it be possible to include these in the debugger: * A "Run Next Line" button * A text label indicating what PPU pixel we're at within the scanline
Dwedit
He/Him
Joined: 3/24/2006
Posts: 692
Location: Chicago
I downloaded the source code, and I'm trying to add these in, but this stuff is very hard to do, since the scanline counter stops counting at vblank.
Dwedit
He/Him
Joined: 3/24/2006
Posts: 692
Location: Chicago
So I got the "Run Scanline" and "Run 128 Scanlines" features working: But the PPU pixel display is whacked out after reaching scanline 240. How do I accurately calculate this value? Right now I'm using this code which doesn't work correctly:
#define GETLASTPIXEL    (PAL?((timestamp*48-linestartts)/15) : ((timestamp*48-linestartts)/16) )
	extern int linestartts;
	int ppupixel = GETLASTPIXEL;
	sprintf(str, "Scanline: %d, %d", scanline,ppupixel);
	SetDlgItemText(hDebug, IDC_DEBUGGER_VAL_SLINE, str);
Dwedit
He/Him
Joined: 3/24/2006
Posts: 692
Location: Chicago
Oh yeah, I just noticed that you can save input presets, but not load them without remapping your hotkeys. Seriously, what the hell?!
mz
Player (79)
Joined: 10/26/2007
Posts: 693
Dwedit wrote:
Oh yeah, I just noticed that you can save input presets, but not load them without remapping your hotkeys. Seriously, what the hell?!
Er... I think that's one of my features. I left the team before finishing that and I didn't remind anyone else about it. :P Maybe I could properly finish it now I have more C programming experience, but at the moment I don't feel like installing that huge VS again...
You're just fucking stupid, everyone hates you, sorry to tell you the truth. no one likes you, you're someone pretentious and TASes only to be on speed game, but don't have any hope, you won't get there.
Dwedit
He/Him
Joined: 3/24/2006
Posts: 692
Location: Chicago
By the way, compiling the SVN version fails, it always runs in Turbo Mode.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3599)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4739
Location: Tennessee
Dwedit wrote:
By the way, compiling the SVN version fails, it always runs in Turbo Mode.
Go to Video > Config > Lazy wait for VBlank
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects