Submission #6909: Cyorter's Vboy Insmouse no Yakata in 01:15.94

Console Virtual Boy Emulator BizHawk 2.4.2
Game Version JPN Frame Count 3818
ROM Filename Insmouse no Yakata (J).vb Frame Rate 50.2734877734878
Branch Rerecord Count 7373
Unknown Authors Cyorter
Game Insmouse no Yakata
Submitted by Cyorter on 10/14/2020 3:11:44 AM

Submission Comments
2018 = 3D Tetris
2019 = Virtual Boy Wario Land
2020 = Insmouse no Yakata
Are "Disable Parallax" and "Instant Read Hack" disabled? YES
That's right! I come again with ANOTHER VIRTUAL BOI MOVIE! This time a short one but also a very dedicated one of course. Insmouse no Yakata (インスマウスの館) is a Japan-only Virtual Boi gaem that consists that the player must escape from every room in this mansion before the time of the top reaches zero or the monsters kill the character. The exit door is like every door in the game but is not visible in the map (pressing select) but can be visible if you get both white orb (get map) and black orb (get key and items locations). Oh! Speaking of key, that door is locked! You must find the key before reaching the door.
Here a gallery of the routes I used.
https://postimg.cc/gallery/Pv26VNX

Encode

Thanks EZGames69!

Level-per-level lengths

StageFramesSeconds
Stage 012785,53
Stage 02831,651
Stage 03681,353
Stage 041753,481
Stage 052665,291
Stage 06250,497
Stage 072895,749
Stage 08931,85
Stage 09621,233
Stage 10601,193
Stage 11741,472
Stage 12571,134
Stage 13571,134

Level-per-level comments

I won't write a level-per-level comments because all levels I do the same so I'll explain all here (I also doubt you all would read it if it's too long).
The first trick to mention is the movement, every time I cross I change from forwards to backwards (and vice versa), this is because every move takes two frames. But if for instance, I cross to the right, I can Up+Left and in the next frame I can start moving backwards, every time I do this 1 frame is saved.
Now, I'll tell something bad, this game is not RNG-manipulable by input, only by time, so to get the best RNG I have to delay one or more little frames. Meh...
Every shot takes more than 1 second so the best for this game is meeting the least enemies possible or even better, taking the least shots possible (2-shot enemy is better than a 3-shot).
The route I used is sometimes the longest route, why? Enemies start positions is constant, no matter how you try to manipulate, so, for instance, in Stage 4 I met a 3-shot enemy if I take the shortest route but if I take the longest route I met a 2-shot enemy, so the longest is better.
That's all, easy, right? NO! THIS GAME WAS SO STRESSFUL TO TAS! I HAD TO REPEAT THE SAME LEVEL FROM START TO END MORE THAN 20 TIMES TO GET THE BEST INPUT, ISN'T HARD BUT THROWS THE PATIECE TO THE TRASH!
Yes, every level has been repeated at least 20 times (minimum).

Thanks to

- Thank you, I'll say goodbye soon, though it's the end of the world, don't blame yourself now, and if it's true, I will surround you and give life to a world, that's our own.
Well... let's see what will come in 2021...

Samsara: Eat your heart out, H.P. Minecraft! This is the real Shadow Over Innsmouth! (judging)
Samsara: Really interesting little game right here, and I do mean little because the run is so short (or cyort, if you will). Routing looks optimal, considering some levels are beaten in the time it takes to take a single shot it's clear that even the paths that look suboptimal on the maps are in fact the best routes to take. Optimization's great as well. Always liked these sort of first person dungeon crawler TASes that fly through levels butt-first because it saves a couple frames over turning around. Just imagine someone aggressively twerking their way through Howard Poward Lovecraft's Big Fun Heck Mansion. That's my jam.
Speaking of jam, this run in a bit of a weird area entertainment-wise: It's half Yes and half Meh (after removing my own Yes vote, heck yeah for transparency), but the thread feedback only really represents the Meh votes, and I think that speaks more for the overall viewpoint of the audience than the voting does. It's definitely borderline, though, so while I'm accepting this run to Vault, I could see it getting popped up to Moons in the future.
Spikestuff: I wanna go to Big Fun Heck Mansion.

Last Edited by admin@tasvideos.org on 1/1/2022 6:13 PM
Page History Latest diff List Referrers