Submission Text Full Submission Page
2018 = 3D Tetris
2019 = Virtual Boy Wario Land
2020 = Insmouse no Yakata
Are "Disable Parallax" and "Instant Read Hack" disabled? YES
That's right! I come again with ANOTHER VIRTUAL BOI MOVIE! This time a short one but also a very dedicated one of course. Insmouse no Yakata (インスマウスの館) is a Japan-only Virtual Boi gaem that consists that the player must escape from every room in this mansion before the time of the top reaches zero or the monsters kill the character. The exit door is like every door in the game but is not visible in the map (pressing select) but can be visible if you get both white orb (get map) and black orb (get key and items locations). Oh! Speaking of key, that door is locked! You must find the key before reaching the door.
Here a gallery of the routes I used.
https://postimg.cc/gallery/Pv26VNX

Encode

Thanks EZGames69!

Level-per-level lengths

StageFramesSeconds
Stage 012785,53
Stage 02831,651
Stage 03681,353
Stage 041753,481
Stage 052665,291
Stage 06250,497
Stage 072895,749
Stage 08931,85
Stage 09621,233
Stage 10601,193
Stage 11741,472
Stage 12571,134
Stage 13571,134

Level-per-level comments

I won't write a level-per-level comments because all levels I do the same so I'll explain all here (I also doubt you all would read it if it's too long).
The first trick to mention is the movement, every time I cross I change from forwards to backwards (and vice versa), this is because every move takes two frames. But if for instance, I cross to the right, I can Up+Left and in the next frame I can start moving backwards, every time I do this 1 frame is saved.
Now, I'll tell something bad, this game is not RNG-manipulable by input, only by time, so to get the best RNG I have to delay one or more little frames. Meh...
Every shot takes more than 1 second so the best for this game is meeting the least enemies possible or even better, taking the least shots possible (2-shot enemy is better than a 3-shot).
The route I used is sometimes the longest route, why? Enemies start positions is constant, no matter how you try to manipulate, so, for instance, in Stage 4 I met a 3-shot enemy if I take the shortest route but if I take the longest route I met a 2-shot enemy, so the longest is better.
That's all, easy, right? NO! THIS GAME WAS SO STRESSFUL TO TAS! I HAD TO REPEAT THE SAME LEVEL FROM START TO END MORE THAN 20 TIMES TO GET THE BEST INPUT, ISN'T HARD BUT THROWS THE PATIECE TO THE TRASH!
Yes, every level has been repeated at least 20 times (minimum).

Thanks to

- Thank you, I'll say goodbye soon, though it's the end of the world, don't blame yourself now, and if it's true, I will surround you and give life to a world, that's our own.
Well... let's see what will come in 2021...

Samsara: Eat your heart out, H.P. Minecraft! This is the real Shadow Over Innsmouth! (judging)
Samsara: Really interesting little game right here, and I do mean little because the run is so short (or cyort, if you will). Routing looks optimal, considering some levels are beaten in the time it takes to take a single shot it's clear that even the paths that look suboptimal on the maps are in fact the best routes to take. Optimization's great as well. Always liked these sort of first person dungeon crawler TASes that fly through levels butt-first because it saves a couple frames over turning around. Just imagine someone aggressively twerking their way through Howard Poward Lovecraft's Big Fun Heck Mansion. That's my jam.
Speaking of jam, this run in a bit of a weird area entertainment-wise: It's half Yes and half Meh (after removing my own Yes vote, heck yeah for transparency), but the thread feedback only really represents the Meh votes, and I think that speaks more for the overall viewpoint of the audience than the voting does. It's definitely borderline, though, so while I'm accepting this run to Vault, I could see it getting popped up to Moons in the future.
Spikestuff: I wanna go to Big Fun Heck Mansion.

TASVideoAgent
They/Them
Experienced Forum User, Moderator
Joined: 8/3/2004
Posts: 12119
Location: 127.0.0.1
This topic is for the purpose of discussing #6909: Cyorter's Vboy Insmouse no Yakata in 01:15.94
Editor, Encoder, Experienced Forum User, Skilled player (1105)
Joined: 10/12/2011
Posts: 5977
Location: The land down under.
PSX TASer of 2016
I need new ears after this. Meh Vote. Also claiming I guess cause VBoy.
WebNations/Sabih wrote:
+fsvgm777 never censoring anything.
Disables Comments and Ratings for the YouTube account. These colours are pretty neato, and also these.
Editor, Experienced Forum User, Player (41)
Joined: 6/22/2005
Posts: 997
It seems like you spend as much time on the transition screen between levels as on the levels themselves, which reduces the entertainment. The ending music is OK, though. Meh vote. I notice that it said "Ending A" at the end. What's the difference between the endings?
Current Projects: TAS: Wizards & Warriors III.
Cyorter
He/Him
Editor, Experienced Forum User, Player (215)
Joined: 2/8/2017
Posts: 137
Location: Venezuela
Exotic platforms TAS of 2021Exotic platforms TAS of 2019
Dacicus wrote:
It seems like you spend as much time on the transition screen between levels as on the levels themselves, which reduces the entertainment. The ending music is OK, though. Meh vote. I notice that it said "Ending A" at the end. What's the difference between the endings?
The game has 45 levels, but you only play 13. The level-route is decided depending of how fast do you end the level. As this TAS is very fast, the best ending is got so technically this is best ending. I see no worth about doing the other endings because you need to wait 30 seconds in level 13 to get ending B. Best ending is fastest completion. Also, I expected this movie for vault :u
EZGames69
He/They
Experienced Forum User, Expert player, Publisher, Reviewer (2596)
Joined: 5/29/2017
Posts: 2462
Location: Michigan
SNES TASer of 2021SNES TAS of 2021Exotic platforms TAS of 2021TASer of 2020SNES TASer of 2020Sega TASer of 2020TASer of 2019Sega TASer of 2019Exotic platforms TAS of 2018
any idea what this thing is supposed to be that lunges at you after the game?
[14:15] <feos> WinDOES what DOSn't 12:33:44 PM <Mothrayas> "I got an oof with my game!" Mothrayas Today at 12:22: <Colin> thank you for supporting noble causes such as my feet MemoryTAS Today at 11:55 AM: you wouldn't know beauty if it slapped you in the face with a giant fish [Today at 4:51 PM] Mothrayas: although if you like your own tweets that's the online equivalent of sniffing your own farts and probably tells a lot about you as a person MemoryTAS Today at 7:01 PM: But I exert big staff energy honestly lol Samsara Today at 1:20 PM: wouldn't ACE in a real life TAS just stand for Actually Cease Existing
Cyorter
He/Him
Editor, Experienced Forum User, Player (215)
Joined: 2/8/2017
Posts: 137
Location: Venezuela
Exotic platforms TAS of 2021Exotic platforms TAS of 2019
Apparently Insmouse's spirit, the principal enemy of the game that only appears at the ending of the game.
EZGames69
He/They
Experienced Forum User, Expert player, Publisher, Reviewer (2596)
Joined: 5/29/2017
Posts: 2462
Location: Michigan
SNES TASer of 2021SNES TAS of 2021Exotic platforms TAS of 2021TASer of 2020SNES TASer of 2020Sega TASer of 2020TASer of 2019Sega TASer of 2019Exotic platforms TAS of 2018
It just looks like a glitchy garbage sprite to me. I wonder if it has a better shape if looking in a VBoy or 3D mode.
[14:15] <feos> WinDOES what DOSn't 12:33:44 PM <Mothrayas> "I got an oof with my game!" Mothrayas Today at 12:22: <Colin> thank you for supporting noble causes such as my feet MemoryTAS Today at 11:55 AM: you wouldn't know beauty if it slapped you in the face with a giant fish [Today at 4:51 PM] Mothrayas: although if you like your own tweets that's the online equivalent of sniffing your own farts and probably tells a lot about you as a person MemoryTAS Today at 7:01 PM: But I exert big staff energy honestly lol Samsara Today at 1:20 PM: wouldn't ACE in a real life TAS just stand for Actually Cease Existing
Samsara
She/They
Experienced Forum User, Senior Judge, Skilled player (1671)
Joined: 11/13/2006
Posts: 2486
Location: Northern California
Exotic platforms TAS of 2020Sega TAS of 2016
It's Lovecraft-inspired. You're not supposed to be able to comprehend it. I can't tell if this is a joke or not. Anyway, hi, it's me, a Judge. Voting looks positive but actual posting has been a bit less so. Anyone else wanna chime in on entertainment value? Personally, this is one of those movies that hits the exact right part of my brain that's entertained by this sort of ridiculousness. One of those movies where, much like an F-Zero TAS, it gets infinitely more enjoyable if you just imagine the player character screaming every time they start moving. Definitely borderline, though, so more opinions would be much appreciated!
TASvideos Senior Judge <3 Ask me anything! Twitter
warmCabin wrote:
You shouldn't need a degree in computer science to get into this hobby.
Cyorter
He/Him
Editor, Experienced Forum User, Player (215)
Joined: 2/8/2017
Posts: 137
Location: Venezuela
Exotic platforms TAS of 2021Exotic platforms TAS of 2019
It gets infinitely more enjoyable if you just imagine the player character screaming every time they start moving.
I just imagined it like an anime scene of running while being pursued LOL.
EZGames69
He/They
Experienced Forum User, Expert player, Publisher, Reviewer (2596)
Joined: 5/29/2017
Posts: 2462
Location: Michigan
SNES TASer of 2021SNES TAS of 2021Exotic platforms TAS of 2021TASer of 2020SNES TASer of 2020Sega TASer of 2020TASer of 2019Sega TASer of 2019Exotic platforms TAS of 2018
When watching the single screen mode (as is with the temp encode I made), it's watchable for the most part. However when I watched this in emulator with 3D mode turned on, I quickly realized it ISNT watchable because you can't make out what you see in the hallways. I know that youtube has a feature that lets you turn off 3D mode, but unfortunately that isnt a feature in youtube mobile last time I checked. So I have to give this a meh in entertainment because of this.
[14:15] <feos> WinDOES what DOSn't 12:33:44 PM <Mothrayas> "I got an oof with my game!" Mothrayas Today at 12:22: <Colin> thank you for supporting noble causes such as my feet MemoryTAS Today at 11:55 AM: you wouldn't know beauty if it slapped you in the face with a giant fish [Today at 4:51 PM] Mothrayas: although if you like your own tweets that's the online equivalent of sniffing your own farts and probably tells a lot about you as a person MemoryTAS Today at 7:01 PM: But I exert big staff energy honestly lol Samsara Today at 1:20 PM: wouldn't ACE in a real life TAS just stand for Actually Cease Existing
Cyorter
He/Him
Editor, Experienced Forum User, Player (215)
Joined: 2/8/2017
Posts: 137
Location: Venezuela
Exotic platforms TAS of 2021Exotic platforms TAS of 2019
That thing that is bad for you applies with the entire console catalogue if you have problems when watching with stereoscopic 3D so...
Experienced Forum User, Skilled player (1298)
Joined: 10/27/2004
Posts: 1972
Location: Making an escape
I mean, you can sorta see eyes and a mouth in that thing.
A hundred years from now, they will gaze upon my work and marvel at my skills but never know my name. And that will be good enough for me.
Editor, Experienced Forum User, Skilled player (1752)
Joined: 6/15/2005
Posts: 3130
Glitchy TAS of 2013Gameboy TAS of 2013PSX TASer of 2010
EZGames69 wrote:
When watching the single screen mode (as is with the temp encode I made), it's watchable for the most part. However when I watched this in emulator with 3D mode turned on, I quickly realized it ISNT watchable because you can't make out what you see in the hallways. I know that youtube has a feature that lets you turn off 3D mode, but unfortunately that isnt a feature in youtube mobile last time I checked. So I have to give this a meh in entertainment because of this.
Last time I checked, Youtube's 3D mode is trash. I don't have 3D glasses, so the only way I can try to see it is with cross-eye view, but I couldn't figure out how to enable it in Youtube or if it was even possible. At least Bizhawk has cross-eye view there (you can set it in VirtualBoy -> Preferences... -> ThreeDeeMode -> SideBySide) but unless you're trained in cross-eye view it's kind of difficult to do sometimes, and even then who knows about the actual art quality of the game itself.
EZGames69
He/They
Experienced Forum User, Expert player, Publisher, Reviewer (2596)
Joined: 5/29/2017
Posts: 2462
Location: Michigan
SNES TASer of 2021SNES TAS of 2021Exotic platforms TAS of 2021TASer of 2020SNES TASer of 2020Sega TASer of 2020TASer of 2019Sega TASer of 2019Exotic platforms TAS of 2018
3D mode actually works pretty great with a Google Cardboard, which I just so happen to have.
[14:15] <feos> WinDOES what DOSn't 12:33:44 PM <Mothrayas> "I got an oof with my game!" Mothrayas Today at 12:22: <Colin> thank you for supporting noble causes such as my feet MemoryTAS Today at 11:55 AM: you wouldn't know beauty if it slapped you in the face with a giant fish [Today at 4:51 PM] Mothrayas: although if you like your own tweets that's the online equivalent of sniffing your own farts and probably tells a lot about you as a person MemoryTAS Today at 7:01 PM: But I exert big staff energy honestly lol Samsara Today at 1:20 PM: wouldn't ACE in a real life TAS just stand for Actually Cease Existing
Editor, Encoder, Experienced Forum User, Skilled player (1105)
Joined: 10/12/2011
Posts: 5977
Location: The land down under.
PSX TASer of 2016
YouTube's 3D mode is fine. Besides the major issue that you now have to wear your glasses backwards (Cause HTML5 is derp'd).
WebNations/Sabih wrote:
+fsvgm777 never censoring anything.
Disables Comments and Ratings for the YouTube account. These colours are pretty neato, and also these.
Post subject: Movie published
TASVideoAgent
They/Them
Experienced Forum User, Moderator
Joined: 8/3/2004
Posts: 12119
Location: 127.0.0.1
This movie has been published. The posts before this message apply to the submission, and posts after this message apply to the published movie. ---- [4317] Vboy Insmouse no Yakata by Cyorter in 01:15.94