Editor
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
adelikat, your linking to 1.2.0 not 1.3.0. http://bizhawk.googlecode.com/files/BizHawk-1.3.0.zip Also, can I get some info on the Genesis/Mega Drive core?
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
Joined: 7/22/2010
Posts: 14
hegyak wrote:
Also, can I get some info on the Genesis/Mega Drive core?
I wrote what there is of the Genesis core. I haven't had a chance to work on it much in the last few months (I did do the ColecoVision core though)... But winter is coming very soon and typically, that's when I don't want to leave my house, and work on emulators! I do still intended to work seriously on that and have it at a production quality in the future. Also, Genesis is my favorite console of all time, so this core is getting finished, it's just a question of when.
Site Admin, Skilled player (1234)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11251
Location: RU
Is it going to have a better sound emulation than Kega? If so, dumping VGM must be added for OST rippers.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Site Admin, Skilled player (1234)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11251
Location: RU
Hamtaro126 wrote:
How about future support for (C)NROM-368 Mapperless Rom Format (as implented in NESICIDE!)
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
post test programs, and we will
Site Admin, Skilled player (1234)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11251
Location: RU
http://forums.nesdev.com/viewtopic.php?p=103952#p103952 You must keep an eye on that thread I think.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Joined: 10/10/2012
Posts: 2
Location: Invercargill, New Zealand
Will switching between NTSC and PAL (Genesis and Mega Drive) be supported?
Skilled player (1882)
Joined: 4/20/2005
Posts: 2160
Location: Norrköping, Sweden
I have some thoughts on the input.getmouse() implementation: 1. Right now the tables X and Y give the mouse X and Y position for the screen rather than the emulator window. I think it would make more sense to return the X and Y pixel position of where on the Bizhawk window your mouse is positioned. Thoughts on this? 2. All logical tables seem to always be true. Consider the lua script
while true do

m=input.getmouse()

if m.Left then
	gui.text(10,40,"Left is pressed")
else
	gui.text(10,40,"Not pressed")
end

emu.frameadvance()

end
This will always display "Left is pressed" even when you don't do anything with the mouse.
Editor, Emulator Coder, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1108
Location: Murka
The value in m.Left is a number, not a boolean. 0 is not false in lua. I'll change it so that the value is a boolean, because a number really doesn't make much sense here and is certainly not in the "spirit" of lua. As far as mouse coordinate representation; I'm not sure what's best. What would input.getmouse() actually be used for? Edit: I've reworked the function on SVN.
Skilled player (1882)
Joined: 4/20/2005
Posts: 2160
Location: Norrköping, Sweden
I'm thinking input.getmouse could be used in, for example, the NES storybook, such as Deja Vu and Shadowgate. I'm thinking about making a script such that you can use the mouse to play these game. In this case mapping X and Y to NES pixels rather than screen pixels is a lot better, since the command boxes have fixed positions on the NES game screen, but if X and Y refer to screen X and Y, the position of the boxes change if I move the Bizhawk window around. I hope that made sense.
Player (142)
Joined: 7/16/2009
Posts: 686
natt wrote:
What would input.getmouse() actually be used for?
Not in BizHawk (VBA), but I used it for a script which allowed you to select an on-screen object (by clicking on it) of which it would then display detailed information. So I'd say have it give the in-game coordinates.
Editor, Emulator Coder, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1108
Location: Murka
Thanks for the input. On SVN, input.getmouse() now returns coordinates relative to the emulated screen.
Skilled player (1882)
Joined: 4/20/2005
Posts: 2160
Location: Norrköping, Sweden
Thanks. On a related note: right now both the left mouse button and right mouse button have an impact on the emulator - double clicking the left mouse button turns on full screen, and right clicking brings up a small menu. Considering that one (well, at least me) might want to control the game with the mouse (for example, in an NES game mapping A and B to left and right mouse button), it would be nice to be able to turn off the mouse buttons' current functionality in Bizhawk so that one can use the mouse as a controller without popping up a menu whenever the right mouse button is pressed. Perhaps this is a very specific request, and maybe it's only me who's interested in this kind of a feature...
Post subject: 1.3 Release Recalled
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Expert player, Site Developer, Site Owner (3581)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4736
Location: Tennessee
I deprecated the 1.3 release. It turns out that the Game Gear core is busted, and savestates are broken on Atari and NES. I will be working towards getting out a new release that has these fixes (and new goodies), but in the meantime, please use 1.2
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Post subject: BizHawk 1.4.0 Released!
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Expert player, Site Developer, Site Owner (3581)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4736
Location: Tennessee
BizHawk 1.4.0 Released! This release features a new core: Atari 7800, in addition this fixes the core/savestate problems with Game Gear, NES, and Atari 2600 There's a lot of other fixes, and features, so I recommend reading the full release notes. Windows binary
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Joined: 4/29/2012
Posts: 21
Location: Petrie Land / Germany
Is there any chance that BizHawk can emulate PSX games? It seems to be the only way to do a TAS of Crash Bandicoot 3 since it is gltichy as hell on PSXJin and PCSX-rr, but I would be willing to do a TAS of it.
Editor
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
I mentioned PSX in BizHawk here: http://tasvideos.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=13343 Not much has been done on it though.
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
it will be no secret when bizhawk can emulate psx.
MarbleousDave
He/Him
Player (12)
Joined: 9/12/2009
Posts: 1554
I see that in the core road map says that Project64 1.6 is going to be integrated into Bizhawk. I hope someday that 1.7 to be integrated for the sake of this hack.
Joined: 3/11/2012
Posts: 149
Location: WI
PikachuMan wrote:
I see that in the core road map says that Project64 1.6 is going to be integrated into Bizhawk. I hope someday that 1.7 to be integrated for the sake of this hack.
The source code to Project 64 1.7 is not available. With the way that previous emulators (Gambatte, BSNES) have been integrated into BizHawk, it would not be possible to integrate that version of PJ64 without the source code.
creaothceann
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 4/7/2005
Posts: 1874
Location: Germany
Some ideas: 1. A checkbox in the "Choose A/V writer" dialog to write only every 2nd frame, and set the frame rate to half the current rate. This would save some time and space for encoding Youtube videos that don't require Deblink/TASBlend (although the uploader would still have to set the frame rate to 30 and adjust the audio). 2. As above, but also set the frame rate to exactly 30 and the audio rate to round(default_audiorate * 60 / default_fps). 3. Also, SNES audio is currently recorded at 44.1kHz. Wouldn't 32, 48 or 96kHz be better?
Site Admin, Skilled player (1234)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11251
Location: RU
If there is blinking, setting capture fps to 25 would be good.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Joined: 9/27/2012
Posts: 2
Any chance for support of the second Genesis pad? Thanks!
Warepire
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 3/2/2010
Posts: 2174
Location: A little to the left of nowhere (Sweden)
libretro version of bsnes was fully updated to support bsnes version 0.92 last week. Perhaps BizHawk can be updated as well to have this new version of libretro? http://gitorious.org/bsnes/bsnes/commits/libretro
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Expert player, Site Developer, Site Owner (3581)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4736
Location: Tennessee
BizHawk 1.4.1 Released! No new cores or anything, but a solid maintenance release. The SNES core is much improved and it is highly recommended that you use this new release for SNES TASing. (Unfortunately there are sync changes). There is also many fixes/features for movie recording and lua. Full release notes. Windows binary
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects