Amaraticando
It/Its
Editor, Player (157)
Joined: 1/10/2012
Posts: 673
Location: Brazil
As a complement to the previous post, I tested the other client dimensions when the emulator is minimized. There were more absurd results: Size 2 (normal) Screen 0 0 Buffer 0 0 Border -2147483648 -2147483648 (0x80000000) Client Pos -32000 -32000
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
I studied this issue. Many of those functions are meaningless when the emulator is minimized. I could see why you would want them to return 0 (although that's as meaningless as anything else) but certainly nothing different. In particular, buffer is not meaningful and I'll never return anything but 0,0. Screen is probably the same. The values you found for border are insane, I may fix it to do something different. The ClientPos seems insane, but it's what windows uses to indicate minimized windows; and besides that, there's no meaningful value for the position of a minimized window. I may consider fraudulently reporting size values indicative of a 1x'd window in cases where the window is minimized. I'm sure that's what you want. But I won't return any different ClientPos. You need to handle these cases if you're going to divide by 0. Programming is hard.
Alyosha
He/Him
Editor, Expert player (3514)
Joined: 11/30/2014
Posts: 2713
Location: US
There are a couple bugs in emulating the A2600 game Flapping in BizHawk. 1. On the title screen part of the 'p' in 'ping' is not properly outlined. It looks like the blocks are shifted upwards. 2. The sound effect that plays when you move your paddle is noticeably higher pitched then on other emulators and youtube game play I saw. That seems to be the only sound effect that is wrong though, the bird and the music sounded right to me.
d-feather
He/Him
Joined: 2/12/2015
Posts: 149
Location: Everett, WA
Has anyone else been having trouble with extracting the dll folder from the .zip's that BizHawk comes in? Because every time I try to drag-and-drop it out of WinRAR, the folder (and/or something in it) seems to already be open in another program when it's not. The only solution I have to this is to extract the contents of the dll folder from the .zip file to where I have stored the rest of BizHawk.
:shrug: I'm more active on Twitter nowadays: @HunterCoates5
creaothceann
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 4/7/2005
Posts: 1874
Location: Germany
Close/disable any programs that might interfere, such as virus scanners. Alternatively, try 7-Zip.
Skilled player (1703)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
For the RAM Watch window, if "Always on Top" is selected, when I poke or try to edit the address/values, can it be made so that it will make the new window go above it? Right now, the window goes behind the RAM Watch with this option, and it's not possible to click on the RAM Watch again since said window prevents it.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
fixed
Skilled player (1703)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
I'm not sure if it's only for my computer, but for BizHawk 1.11.5 it displays nothing for a certain watch file despite displaying something earlier. 1. Open Harry Potter And The Sorcerer's Stone (U) (M13) [C][!].gbc 2. Open the current TAS 3. Drag this watch file into the emulator 4. Close the RAM Watch window 5. Stop the movie 6. Drag the watch file above to the emulator again. Step 3 should look like: http://i.imgur.com/4MnBHkB.png Step 6 looks like this: http://i.imgur.com/iJKYmWo.png despite being the same watch file. Also it crashes BizHawk 1.11.4 instead at step 6. I'm using Windows 10 Home in case that's needed.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
fixed
Post subject: Save Movie As...
Masterjun
He/Him
Site Developer, Skilled player (1968)
Joined: 10/12/2010
Posts: 1179
Location: Germany
Currently there are two places where your movie file is usually updated: 1) You exit the emulator or 2) You select "Save Movie". And this is fine. However the problem starts when you continue your TAS or make updates (basically when you add new input which isn't added to the actual file yet), and then you select "Save Movie As...". This saves your new input into the new movie file you just created, but it doesn't change the old file, since it was never saved. The active movie file in the emulator is also changed to the new movie file you created. This is a huge problem if you think that "Save Movie As..." creates a copy of your movie, which it doesn't (I usually use it to create backups). Now I can think of two solutions: 1) Save the new input to the old movie file as well as to the new movie file when selecting "Save Movie As..." But I'd rather have the second one, because that also fixes some other minor problems I had (mainly not having my savestates after selecting "Save Movie As...") 2) Do not change the active movie file to the new movie file.
Warning: Might glitch to credits I will finish this ACE soon as possible (or will I?)
Site Admin, Skilled player (1234)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11251
Location: RU
This is called Save Copy As. Notepad++ (and probably other editors) switches to your new file if you Save As. It doesn't, if you Save Copy As.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Masterjun
He/Him
Site Developer, Skilled player (1968)
Joined: 10/12/2010
Posts: 1179
Location: Germany
Then again most editors have a clear indication of whether the current file has unsaved changes and which file you're currently editing (or which file you're about to save to). (My point being that you don't even know that it wasn't saved to the old file, since other emulators do it instantly)
Warning: Might glitch to credits I will finish this ACE soon as possible (or will I?)
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Expert player, Site Developer, Site Owner (3581)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4736
Location: Tennessee
I think I agree with masterjun here. Make backup doesn't switch, and I would expect that save as wouldn't do it either.
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
Save As always changes the name of the current document, always. As feos says.
Masterjun
He/Him
Site Developer, Skilled player (1968)
Joined: 10/12/2010
Posts: 1179
Location: Germany
aw
Warning: Might glitch to credits I will finish this ACE soon as possible (or will I?)
Skilled player (1703)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
Something I noticed, which I think may be a bug: 1. Drag a lua script to the emulator 2. Close the lua console 3. Drag the same script back to emulator http://i.imgur.com/ceVJHfR.png The output now gets spammed by a ton of errors over and over. This happens in both BizHawk 1.11.4 and 1.11.5. The script was: Download displaypos.lua
Language: lua

memory.usememorydomain("System Bus") while true do gui.text(0, 0, 'X: '..memory.read_s16_le(0xCD30)..' Y: '..memory.read_s16_le(0xCD32)) if memory.readbyte(0xFFD2)%128 >= 25 and memory.readbyte(0xFFD2)%128 <= 33 then gui.text(0,0,'State: '..memory.readbyte(0xFFD2)%128) end emu.frameadvance() end
If the code had only 1 instance of "gui.text()" this does not happen. The game was "Harry Potter And The Sorcerer's Stone (U) (M13) [C][!].gbc" but this happens for other games as well.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
cant repro in 1.11.5
Skilled player (1703)
Joined: 9/17/2009
Posts: 4952
Location: ̶C̶a̶n̶a̶d̶a̶ "Kanatah"
I redownloaded everything and now it seems to not occur. Sorry about that. Thanks for looking at it and fixing other bugs though. :)
Active player (347)
Joined: 10/31/2010
Posts: 93
Location: Honduras
There is a thing weird when any golden sun is emulated on bizhawk and is that you can't do softreset(A+B+START+SELECT) in that games and in another games you can. Is a error of emulation or something else?
mkTAScommunity website: http://mktascommunity.foromotion.net/ mkTAScommunity youtube channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/mkTAScommunity Working in Wario Land 2 and Wario Land 3 Speedruns NON-TAS My twitch channel: http://www.twitch.tv/vlacksr My hitbox channel: http://www.hitbox.tv/vlackSR
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
Other which games?
Editor, Emulator Coder, Site Developer
Joined: 5/11/2011
Posts: 1108
Location: Murka
Thevlackdemonn2294 wrote:
There is a thing weird when any golden sun is emulated on bizhawk and is that you can't do softreset(A+B+START+SELECT) in that games and in another games you can. Is a error of emulation or something else?
We consulted with the mgba developer. Thank you for the bug report. The issue is now known. It will likely be fixed for mgba 0.5.
Joined: 8/3/2009
Posts: 158
Downloaded latest version. When I close the emu after loading a Saturn game (either by clicking on the X, or selecting Exit), it crashes and I get this: I tried loading a GB and NES game and the crash didn't occur.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
huh, dang, that's certainly the case. If you tell the saturn core to use opengl it should fix it for now
Joined: 8/3/2009
Posts: 158
Alrighty, thanks.
Post subject: BizHawk compiling in VS2015 crashes in x64
godzil
He/Him
Joined: 3/16/2016
Posts: 10
Hi guys! I just have downloaded an svn update of the BizHawk 1.11.6 and compiling in Visual Studio works ok when selecting x86 , but when trying to compile in x64 compiling triggers an exception in library slimDX. Any idea? Thanks a lot!