Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
Put it on the bug tracker
Editor, Expert player (2313)
Joined: 5/15/2007
Posts: 3855
Location: Germany
gui.pixelText(20,20,"   test   ",0xFFFF0000,0xFFFFFFFF)
gui.drawText(20,30,"   test   ",0xFFFF0000,0xFFFFFFFF)
This will make it so the space before the test has background color, but the space after it doesn't. Is this something I should put on your bug tracker too or intentional?
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11268
Location: RU
MUGG wrote:
This will make it so the space before the test has background color, but the space after it doesn't. Is this something I should put on your bug tracker too or intentional?
Fixed.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11268
Location: RU
To everyone (who plays Genesis): Please play a bit on this interim, if things go well, old genesis+gx (x86) will return in all its glory. Play, run scripts, trace, debug, whatever. https://ci.appveyor.com/api/buildjobs/qdmrlrcuvrat15ma/artifacts/Dist/BizHawk-Developer.zip
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Samsara
She/They
Senior Judge, Site Admin, Expert player (2122)
Joined: 11/13/2006
Posts: 2793
Location: Northern California
If you mean testing Genesis specifically, that's a bit hard when it throws out errors upon loading any Genesis ROM.
TASvideos Admin and acting Senior Judge 💙 | Cohost
warmCabin wrote:
You shouldn't need a degree in computer science to get into this hobby.
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11268
Location: RU
Even in that build?
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Samsara
She/They
Senior Judge, Site Admin, Expert player (2122)
Joined: 11/13/2006
Posts: 2793
Location: Northern California
Downloaded it twice just to be sure. After first opening BH and attempting to load a Genesis ROM: Any subsequent attempts to load a Genesis ROM:
TASvideos Admin and acting Senior Judge 💙 | Cohost
warmCabin wrote:
You shouldn't need a degree in computer science to get into this hobby.
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11268
Location: RU
Right, the dll hasn't been built by appveyor. https://www.dropbox.com/s/3p2agitqff88qrd/BizHawk.zip?dl=0
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Samsara
She/They
Senior Judge, Site Admin, Expert player (2122)
Joined: 11/13/2006
Posts: 2793
Location: Northern California
Getting the exact same errors on that build as well, but I managed to get everything to work using the files/folders from the most recent appveyor download and it seems to play just fine. Haven't tried anything more serious yet, though.
TASvideos Admin and acting Senior Judge 💙 | Cohost
warmCabin wrote:
You shouldn't need a degree in computer science to get into this hobby.
Editor, Expert player (2313)
Joined: 5/15/2007
Posts: 3855
Location: Germany
Just a quick report about lag counter. I don't know if you can use this info but: When I TASed Stuart Little 2 (GBA) on mgba core, I noticed the lag count wasn't working properly. It only counted some lag at the start of the run during the menuing or something, but it didn't register lag that happened throughout the levels. And now I'm TASing Hyper Lode Runner (GB) and notice the lag count would increment even on frames where the screen updates. I suppose it means input isn't polled on those frames but the game still updates.
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11268
Location: RU
Samsara, I downloaded both links I provided and Genesis ROMs load perfectly for me in both. Are you trying fresh unzips or just dropping the new exe over the old one? Because it won't magically create a gen+gx dll that way, which is int he package, but was missing from my other interims. If you simply replace the exe, at least replace all the dlls as well.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Samsara
She/They
Senior Judge, Site Admin, Expert player (2122)
Joined: 11/13/2006
Posts: 2793
Location: Northern California
Fresh unzips every time I tried. The appveyor download only included the DLLs, so that's what I replaced in one of the fresh unzips. So far, that's the only time I've been able to load a Genesis ROM.
TASvideos Admin and acting Senior Judge 💙 | Cohost
warmCabin wrote:
You shouldn't need a degree in computer science to get into this hobby.
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11268
Location: RU
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Samsara
She/They
Senior Judge, Site Admin, Expert player (2122)
Joined: 11/13/2006
Posts: 2793
Location: Northern California
TASvideos Admin and acting Senior Judge 💙 | Cohost
warmCabin wrote:
You shouldn't need a degree in computer science to get into this hobby.
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11268
Location: RU
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Editor, Expert player (2313)
Joined: 5/15/2007
Posts: 3855
Location: Germany
gui.drawPolygon doesn't seem to work?
	points={{10,10},{100+10},{100,100}}
	gui.drawPolygon(points,0xFFFFFFFF,0xFF00FF00)
Edit: I'm smart
Masterjun
He/Him
Site Developer, Skilled player (1970)
Joined: 10/12/2010
Posts: 1179
Location: Germany
MUGG wrote:
{100+10}
Warning: Might glitch to credits I will finish this ACE soon as possible (or will I?)
BigBoct
He/Him
Editor, Former player
Joined: 8/9/2007
Posts: 1692
Location: Tiffin/Republic, OH
I asked a couple years ago about the possibility of adding support for Nach's custom JMA compression algorithm for SNES roms; nothing ever came of it. Not really a big deal, but I'm curious why nothing happened with it.
Previous Name: boct1584
creaothceann
He/Him
Editor
Joined: 4/7/2005
Posts: 1874
Location: Germany
Compression doesn't really make sense these days.
Editor, Expert player (2313)
Joined: 5/15/2007
Posts: 3855
Location: Germany
So I'm skimming through the 1.11.7 notes here.
Add gui.DrawFinish() which will let you choose when to finish drawing; and add optional argument to gui.DrawNew which when set to false lets you keep it from being cleared
I'm not sure if I understand it, but can this make it so that you can keep drawing to the surface indefinitely without it clearing each frame? I'm asking because I'm still looking for a solution to my canvas question.
Post subject: 1.11.7 Released
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11268
Location: RU
Version 1.11.7 has been released! Changelog: http://tasvideos.org/Bizhawk/ReleaseHistory.html#Bizhawk1117 Downloads: https://github.com/TASVideos/BizHawk/releases/tag/1.11.7 Major Changes:
  • Significant accuracy improvement for NES and A2600 cores
  • Trace Logger support for PSX, N64, and Saturn cores
  • Stability fixes and improvements to TAStudio
Other Changes:
  • D3D display method improvements
  • VirtualPad fixes
  • Trace Logger tool improvements
  • Movie subtitles improvements
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3596)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
I Just want to emphasize the huge improvements in accuracy to the A2600 core, and that no one should be tasing on previous version due to how drastically better it is. Ditto with NESHawk vs older versions of it. Also I want to just say again, amazing work to Alyosha for doing these improvements!
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Alyosha
He/Him
Editor, Expert player (3532)
Joined: 11/30/2014
Posts: 2728
Location: US
^ Thanks! I'd like to add to that that my goal here, particularly with NESHawk, is true cycle accurate emulation with console verificaiton in mind, so if anyone sees something that might not be quite right, or something they really want to see added to the core, do let me know, I will try to be active in fixing issues.
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11268
Location: RU
I suggest fixing the core to make Battletoads "game end glitch" work on console. No idea what it'd require though. Also, speed it up a bit probably? Would be interesting to know what can be done on that matter after my speedup ideas totally failed.
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
Alyosha
He/Him
Editor, Expert player (3532)
Joined: 11/30/2014
Posts: 2728
Location: US
feos if you can make a bizhawk movie that executes the game end gltich i can start testing differences between it an fceux to understand what's happening. The currenrly publised run, with some slight changes at the start to account for start up differences, only makes it to the glitch but behaves differently, I don't understand what I'm looking for to make the glitch work. As for speed ups, yeah I do plan on improvements there, but so far the only thing I've done that even puts a dent in it is manually inlining funcitons in the ppu. I think some savings can be had in the APU, but I need to think about how.