Former player
Joined: 4/13/2011
Posts: 76
Location: Japan
If the report written here is not written to every one issues, doesn't it correspond? It is felt troublesome :(
Operation related to TAS of N64/GC/Wii/PS2 emulator is often investigated.
Editor, Experienced player (608)
Joined: 11/8/2010
Posts: 4012
Issues with the current version of BizHawk (1.5.3) should be posted here. If it's a problem with the emulator itself, then most likely, everyone should be able to reproduce the error themselves.
Joined: 3/11/2012
Posts: 149
Location: WI
CoolKirby wrote:
If you just need to host the binaries, Sappharad volunteered to host them for you above.
As it turns out, they don't need hosting. That isn't the problem, they can host the files here if they want to. The situation was discussed in the chat earlier today. Since most of the contributors are comfortable with google code, switching to anything else would upset some people and make them less likely to contribute. So they're not looking for an alternative place to maintain the code. It was mentioned that sourceforge can host files without requiring source code to be hosted there, but some people don't like it and they can have unreliable service at times too. If I had to guess, they'll probably start releasing here.
Joined: 8/24/2012
Posts: 28
Location: Russia
I think the NES default input is mixed: "Z"=A "X"=B "A"=Turbo B, "S"=Turbo A. Why not: "Z"=B "X"=A "A"=Turbo B, "S"=Turbo A.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
fixed in r6026
Editor, Skilled player (1938)
Joined: 6/15/2005
Posts: 3246
There seems to be a bug with Hex Editor in BizHawk 1.5.3 where, when an address is frozen (space key, or "Freeze Address"), the emulator will replace the number with the last two digits of its decimal value as if it were hexadecimal (e.g. 0x10 -> 0x16). The bug appears to be in [MOD EDIT]BizHawk 1.6.0-beta[/MOD EDIT] as well, but it occurs when unfreezing the address instead of freezing it.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
Thanks for going the extra mile and finding that decimal/hexadecimal confusion pattern. Was a bug in hex cheats, which the freeze system uses for its implementation. Fixed in r6046
Joined: 8/24/2012
Posts: 28
Location: Russia
Is it possible to disable the pseudo-noise effect? How to get simply black area instead?
Masterjun
He/Him
Site Developer, Skilled player (1970)
Joined: 10/12/2010
Posts: 1179
Location: Germany
Warning: Might glitch to credits I will finish this ACE soon as possible (or will I?)
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
I believe what you're looking for is NullEmulator.cs, line 50
Tompa
Any
Editor, Expert player (2141)
Joined: 8/15/2005
Posts: 1934
Location: Mullsjö, Sweden
Playing a SNES game with Bizhawk 1.5.3. I'm trying to remove the background layers, but it seems to have no effect at all. Is it a bug or am I doing something wrong?
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
looks like they got broken. fixed in r6076
Editor, Skilled player (1938)
Joined: 6/15/2005
Posts: 3246
I'm currently testing out BizHawk's Lua functions. The function
luatable mainmemory.readbyterange(int address, length)
returns a table with string keys and string values (e.g. if emulator RAM address 0x7AB holds the value 0xCD, then in the returned Lua table, s["7AB"] holds the string value "CD"). However,
void mainmemory.writebyterange(luatable memoryblock)
requires, for input Lua table, integer keys and integer values (e.g. if s[0x7AB] holds the value 0xCD, then in emulator RAM, address 0x7AB will gain the new value of 0xCD). Is this functionality a bug?
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3584)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
FractalFusion wrote:
Is this functionality a bug?
Yes
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Chamale
He/Him
Player (178)
Joined: 10/20/2006
Posts: 1352
Location: Canada
Here's a bug from some abnormal use. I was emulating Pokémon Red in Bizhawk running two lua scripts, and left it alone with the turbo button taped down for an hour. At some point it crashed with the error "System.NotSupportedException: Memory stream is not expandable." I'm running it again and keeping an eye on the computer so I can report when it happens. Are there are any fixes for this? Other than the obvious "don't emulate a game for 24 hours."
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
it's a bug. theres no workaround, except probably by disabling rewind. Edit - Bug possibly fixed in r6112
Buddybenj
He/Him
Joined: 1/12/2013
Posts: 166
Location: USA
None of these bugs exist in 1.5.3, only in 1.6.0. - The official release is still labeled as interim, even the about page says: "Emulates your mom!" - Opening the video config options with N64 without a game loaded throws an exception.
Projects: Interested in TASing N64 Mario Golf. GBA Mario Tennis: Power Tour is on hold.
Editor
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
adelikat wrote:
I goofed and made an "interim" build instead of a release build. Also we noticed that opening the N64 plugin dialog when a game is not loaded throws an exception. So I made a 1.6.0a release that fixes these issues and updated the previous post to link to that binary.
http://tasvideos.org/forum/viewtopic.php?p=367576#367576
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
Joined: 1/30/2010
Posts: 6
BizHawk 1.6.0a is not returning the right values from the CARTROM domain for EarthBound (U) [!]. If I set a watch for the four bytes at 101BCE in BizHawk 1.5.3, the watch shows 00000000, as expected. If I watch the same address in BizHawk 1.6.0a, I get A9000085 (big-endian). Also, in 1.6.0a, the change count increments every frame if I define the previous value to be the previous frame. The next 16 Mb+ ROM I had lying around for testing was Speed Racer in My Most Dangerous Adventures (yes, really). That yielded the same values at the above address in both versions, though 1.6.0a still showed the change count spinning. I also checked Secret of Evermore and got back different values at that address, but no spinning. So, the behavior is definitely game-dependent. I don't know of anything special about this particular address. I just happened to be working on a script that read from around that area in the EarthBound ROM when I noticed the issue.
Editor, Emulator Coder
Joined: 8/7/2008
Posts: 1156
oh man, what a lame bug. the game is 3MB and getting masked to romsize-1. thats only legal for powers of 2 roms. sorry.. you should be able to use file-on-disk memorydomain and adjust your addresses by 512 until you find a fixed build. I fixed this in r6159
Joined: 1/30/2010
Posts: 6
Thanks for looking at this so quickly. Glad to know I wasn't crazy when I saw those values, heh. I actually haven't been working with emulator scripting for too long. Which domain corresponds to the file on disk? Both getmemorydomainlist() and the domain drop-down in RAM Watch give me the following:
WRAM
CARTROM
CARTRAM
VRAM
OAM
CGRAM
APURAM
BUS
and none of those look like they'd be right. I tried literally using "file-on-disk" and a few variations on it, but usememorydomain() returned false for all of them and later calls to getcurrentmemorydomain() showed that the domain wasn't changing.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3584)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
"File on Disk" is a special domain of sorts that is specific to the Hex Editor. No other system has access to it. When picking that domain you are literally opening the file on disk and editing it (like a traditional hex editor). It is beyond the scope of any other feature to expose that for you. For instance, in lua you can open the file yourself and manipulate it directly, if needed.
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Joined: 1/30/2010
Posts: 6
Okay, gotcha. Yeah, I guess I can just open the file myself for now. Thanks.
Buddybenj
He/Him
Joined: 1/12/2013
Posts: 166
Location: USA
Bug: On the sourceforge page the latest version is labeled as 1.5.3 as opposed to 1.6.0a. EDIT 3: This seems to have been fixed. EDIT: Also, this bug has been around forever, the pause key doesn't always work, which can be very annoying. Changing the pause hotkey to a key other than the pause key does not produce this bug. I know my pause key is fine because other emulators that use pause key for pausing don't have this issue (e.g. FCEUX). EDIT 2: Load GB in SGB option throws an exception once the core is rebooted.[/submission]
Projects: Interested in TASing N64 Mario Golf. GBA Mario Tennis: Power Tour is on hold.
Editor, Skilled player (1938)
Joined: 6/15/2005
Posts: 3246
I think I found some bugs in 1.6.0a. - If a Lua script is quit/paused while a joypad key's value is set to false in the script (e.g. k.B=false → joypad.set(k)), then it will remain in the not pressed state even when no scripts are running (e.g. pressing the B key does nothing) unless a future script changes its value to true or string. - If a Lua script is quit/paused while a joypad key's value is set to string ("invert") in the script (e.g. k.B="invert" → joypad.set(k)), then it will remain in the invert state even when no scripts are running (e.g. not pressing the B key means that B is pressed; pressing the B key means that B is not pressed) unless the core is rebooted or changed. - Attempting to load large BIN files tends to give one of the following two error messages: For me, the errors occurred when loading the Saturn game Magic Knight Rayearth ("Magic Knight Rayearth.bin") as well as the Sega CD games Terminator ("Terminator.bin") and Penn & Teller's Smoke and Mirrors ("PTSM1.bin"). No error occurred when loading the Saturn game Castlevania: Symphony of the Night/Nocturne in the Moonlight ("Castlevania - Symphony of the Night.iso"), so I don't know whether or not this is a BIN problem.