This beats Angerfist's and Vatchern's current published run by 2897 frames (48.3 seconds).
  • Emulator used: FCEU 0.98.27
  • Aims for fastest time
  • Takes damage to save time
  • Manipulates luck
  • Abuses programming errors
So, I'm finally done. This has been my biggest project so far so I hope you like it. Some might find it strange that I'm the author of this since Vatchern started a new run quite long ago. However, I took a look at his WIP and tried to beat it, succeded, informed him about it, was handed over project, completed it. The route used is the same as in the previous version so the improvements come from better precision, lagreduction and new strategies.

Game plot:

Wily creates robots, Mega Man destroys them.

About the run:

This might look like a not too complicated game to TAS. However, even though I haven't tried so many games yet, I found this being far from easy. The main reason for this is spelled LAG which can sometimes be so cruel that it could drive anyone insane. If this game had no lag I estimate the time to make this would be about 5-10 times shorter.
In this run I slide over much more 32-pixels holes than in previous run. And the ones I don't slide over is because it's not faster (by LAG-logic). The sliding-over-32-pixels-holes trick works because when you slide between them, you can only fall down at the 2 pixels in the middle and Mega Man slides in a speed of 2.5 pixels/frame. So by some subpixel positioning, it's not that hard to do.
At the boss fights I found that not only does it matter where Mega Man is when boss dies, but also where the boss is. When the boss dies its explosion parts goes in all directions and the victory music won't start until all of these parts are outside the screen, thus killing it when it's as close to the middle as possible is a good idea.
Other small stuff was also found and I explain most of them in the level-by-level walkthrough.

Improvements

LevelFrames gainedFrames Ahead
Magnet Man9999
Hard Man143242
Top Man96338
Shadow Man76414
Spark Man92506
Needle Man113619
Snake Man178797
Gemini Man2111008
Shadow Man's ?-level2591267
Gemini Man's ?_level4371704
Spark Man's ?-level1441848
Needle Man's ?-level2702118
Dr. Wily level 11942312
Dr. Wily level 21102422
Dr. Wily level 3762498
Dr. Wily level 42602758
Dr. Wily level 5802838
Dr. Wily level 6592897

Magnet Man:

Most improvement comes from optimizations, one new strategy is that I kill the last enemy instead of taking damage. The boss fight is also a bit different and thus faster.

Hard Man:

I used a new strategy in the first room that saved around 40 frames. The rest is mostly optimizations but I also managed to slide over the holes (in the room before protoman) better.

Top Man:

The new strategy used here is that I kill the first cat with 4 normal shots and 3 magnets shot so I can save enough magnets to take on every enemy in the level. The rest is from optimizations.

Shadow Man:

About only optimizations here. Some changed jumps and shots, in the room that goes dark, though.

Spark Man:

This level took a long time to complete since the lag absolutely hated me and I hated it. The diffence here is that I (by subpixelpositioning) managed to jump between the last electricy-stuff-enemy in the fourth room and grab the ladder in the same jump. And yes, the boss fight is carefully planned, even though it looks like a big mess:)

Needle Man:

I kept the normal suit through whole level and killed most of the enemies that got in my way, that's about it for the level. The boss was a a pain to manipulate in right way so he jumps when he die, but I eventually made it.

Snake Man:

Lots of smaller changed stuffs here. The most noteable one is the I don't use Rush Jet to perform the snake glitch. The boss was also killed quite much faster by manipulating him in a different way.

Gemini Man:

The first room here was the most painful one to TAS in the whole run. You need a total of 28 magnets to take care the enemies, you start with 14. In the previous run they picked up 2 large refills which would also have made my journey much easier but I've learnt that small refills are much more economical to pick up than the large ones. I also found out that there where only 16 enemies that I could get the refills from to not slow down too much. So of these 16 enemies I needed to get refilles from 14 - no small task, and the fact that I also had to deal with lag and subposition to slide over the holes didn't make it easier... For the rest of the level, I found a faster way to zip through the first bubbles. The boss doesn't get to breath for very long either.

Shadow Man's ?-level:

On this level I thought that if I semi-kill my self on the spikes and take away the music, perhaps the game will lag less. This was also the case and I gained around 80 frames on the first part of this level because of this. On Wood Man I managed to hit him 1 extra time before he got his shield back. How was this possible? Well, the simple answer is because the dealay you have to wait before you can hit a boss right after you've hit it is not constant. If you want a more sophisticated answer you can ask, but it's quite too much to have on the submission page I think:) For the rest of the level, I found that it wasn't worth switching to Magnet Man. Then on Heat Man I found another intersting thing. Apperently, after you've hit him he randomly waits 30, 60, or 90 before he moves. So by getting two 30's I very easily gained a whole second here. The boss strategy was also changed.

Gemini Man's ?_level:

The first room here was not as cruel as in the first Gemini level, but definitely not easy. The principle was the same as last time so I won't speak of the anymore. The biggest time saver was in the first water room. Baxter had already shown how to save 2 seconds here. I modified this strategy a bit to be able to save more than 4 seconds(!). I know I lose some time here by grabbing a weapon refill but the enemy drops in this room was such a pain that this was the best I could do.

Spark Man's ?-level:

This turned out to be a complete optimization level, with some changed boss strategies. Not much to say about it.

Needle Man's ?-level:

The first part was mainly optimzations. Gained 50 frames on Air Man and in the next I found a quite surpising thing since I thought that the previous version already used the best strategy here but apperently it was faster (as always...) to choose a more destructive way.

Dr. Wily level 1:

The level itself was mostely about optimizations and a small change in the Rush Jet strategy. On the boss I did not change to Shadow Man. The biggest time saver came through observing the memory to find that the time the boss waits between dropping the enemies is random and can be either about 100, 150, 200 or 250 frames so getting the 100 everytime is very important.

Dr. Wily level 2:

Used a new strategy here consisting of switching to Shadow Man early to kill the large bees to avoid a lot of lag.

Dr. Wily level 3:

The lag did the best it could to ruin this level. Most of the time gain is from taking a more destructive path in the room that goes dark. The boss is also killed faster:)

Dr. Wily level 4:

Most time saved was of course from the boss rematches. They were killed more smoothly in general and I also changed the order a bit by taking on Magnet Man after Top Man.

Dr. Wily level 5:

New strategy consisting of killing the boss as I slide away from it. By doing this I slide through quite a long distance that Mega Man otherwise would walk through in the next cut scene.

Dr. Wily level 6:

New strategy.

Thanks to:

Angerfist, Vatchern, Bisqwit, Shinryuu, Finalfighter, Baxter, Kopernical, Sleepz and all of you who I've forgotten about:)
Enjoy!

Truncated: Looks good, accepting.

Bisqwit: Encoding.

NesVideoAgent: Hi! I am a robot. I took a few screenshots of this movie and placed them here. Oh! I also corrected the ROM name.
  • You indicated Rockman 3 - Dr Wily no Saigo! (J).nes
  • I updated it to Rockman 3 - Dr. Wily no Saigo! (J).nes



TASVideoAgent
They/Them
Moderator
Joined: 8/3/2004
Posts: 15138
Location: 127.0.0.1
This topic is for the purpose of discussing #2030: Aglar's NES Rockman 3 in 30:44.73
Skilled player (1676)
Joined: 6/11/2006
Posts: 818
Location: Arboga, Sweden
There wasn't a "holy crap"-option so I could only vote yes.
Warp wrote:
omg lol this is so fake!!!1 the nes cant produce music like this!
Sir_VG
He/Him
Player (39)
Joined: 10/9/2004
Posts: 1911
Location: Floating Tower
I liked the Hard Man fight. Best boss fight in this run. YES vote.
Taking over the world, one game at a time. Currently TASing: Nothing
Experienced player (540)
Joined: 5/12/2005
Posts: 707
You surprised me Mr. Aglar and also you stole my future project! This run is totally awesome and I'm also impressed by every piece of your movements, strategies and techniques you used in your long journey they were really clean, creative, entertaining and nice. Good improvement! Jackpot! Yes vote. EDIT1 - This is what Dr. Wily deserves.
Skilled player (1406)
Joined: 5/31/2004
Posts: 1821
Great optimizations, and some very nice new touches here and there. Awesome run!
Joined: 8/27/2006
Posts: 883
In spark man, would it be possible to use Rush to be faster ? And I think you might have lost some frame near frame 43000 you use rush, but you jump doesn't seems optimal.
Experienced player (540)
Joined: 5/12/2005
Posts: 707
ZeXr0 wrote:
In spark man, would it be possible to use Rush to be faster ? And I think you might have lost some frame near frame 43000 you use rush, but you jump doesn't seems optimal.
When you go on rushjet you can't move on it and I think he tried to find a good spot to do it, also you can't jump off rushjet any frames earlier because tilesets are bigger than they looks.
Expert player (3630)
Joined: 11/9/2007
Posts: 375
Location: Varberg, Sweden
ZeXr0 wrote:
In spark man, would it be possible to use Rush to be faster ?
You mean using Rush Coil to jump up the ladders? I tried this but since it takes such a long time selecting Rush it was slitghly slower.
And I think you might have lost some frame near frame 43000 you use rush, but you jump doesn't seems optimal.
Shunryuu answered this good. To jump up this ladder I first have to be at the exact pixel under it which might make it seem unoptimal.
Shinryuu wrote:
You surprised me Mr. Aglar and also you stole my future project!
With your amazing skills in these games you still might be able to beat this. If you decide to try it, I'll give my best support. Thanks for the comments!
feos wrote:
Only Aglar can improve this now.
Senior Moderator
Joined: 8/4/2005
Posts: 5773
Location: Away
Excellent run! Please, TAS more games. :)
Warp wrote:
Edit: I think I understand now: It's my avatar, isn't it? It makes me look angry.
Editor, Expert player (2467)
Joined: 4/8/2005
Posts: 1573
Location: Gone for a year, just for varietyyyyyyyyy!!
I agree with my fellow TAS junkie(s). This run feels good.
Active player (252)
Joined: 7/30/2006
Posts: 207
Location: Alefgard, USA
Great job. Yes vote here. EDIT [question asked and answered already]
Joined: 8/3/2004
Posts: 380
Location: Finland
Watched it, liked it. Easy yes.
"Kids! Bringing about Armageddon can be dangerous. Do not attempt it in your home." ( Pratchett & Gaiman: Good Omens )
Joined: 1/27/2008
Posts: 236
Location: Somewhere
Let's see, there is no "love it so much I cried" kind of way to vote. So, "Yes" is the only option. EDIT: Crap, just realized this is the same as Carboard's post :/
See Youtube page (GIRfanaticTAS) for all runs and stuff.
Joined: 8/13/2005
Posts: 356
Location: Canada
This was fun to watch, and the improvements were pretty noticeable. Yes vote (my first in a while). I wonder if Mega Man 4 or 5 could benefit as much from similar boss death positioning and 32-pixel hole slides. Looking forward to the complaints about this being published quickly.
Skilled player (1406)
Joined: 5/31/2004
Posts: 1821
FreshFeeling wrote:
I wonder if Mega Man 4 or 5 could benefit as much from similar boss death positioning and 32-pixel hole slides.
Boss death positioning was already accounted for in the previous TAS of this game, and for previous TASes at megaman 4 and megaman 5. It's not always the same though, for instance, at megaman 3 it's good to position the boss in the center, since the end of the level is triggered by all the boss parts flying off-screen. At megaman 5 it's best to position him close to a corner, it's his death triggers the end of the level, and him being at the corner avoids lag when his parts move across the screen. As for the hole slides... that only works in megaman 3. Btw, both improvements for megaman 4 and megaman 5 are being worked on.
Former player
Joined: 8/20/2005
Posts: 643
Location: Mikkeli,Finland
Awesome job! Yes vote
Current Projects: ???
Joined: 8/13/2005
Posts: 356
Location: Canada
Baxter wrote:
It's not always the same though, for instance, at megaman 3 it's good to position the boss in the center, since the end of the level is triggered by all the boss parts flying off-screen. At megaman 5 it's best to position him close to a corner, it's his death triggers the end of the level, and him being at the corner avoids lag when his parts move across the screen.
Gotcha. I thought 3, 4, 5 were a little bit more similar and I hadn't noticed the centre positioning in the other games. You've explained perfectly why that is. Come to think of it, it would be unusual for a run as amazing as Mega Man 5 to not have accounted for the position of the boss. I'm looking forward to the improvement.
Joined: 7/1/2008
Posts: 272
awesome run. the route doesn't seem optimal to me (fighting Needle Man with Shadow Blades doesn't seem like the best option), but you would know better than i.
Expert player (3630)
Joined: 11/9/2007
Posts: 375
Location: Varberg, Sweden
Satoryu wrote:
awesome run. the route doesn't seem optimal to me (fighting Needle Man with Shadow Blades doesn't seem like the best option), but you would know better than i.
Whatever route you take you'll need to make some sacrifices. In this case, killing Needle Man this way is worth it considering the time you'll gain on the gemini stage.
feos wrote:
Only Aglar can improve this now.
Joined: 7/7/2008
Posts: 3
Is it really needed to vote here? If i could vote, yes vote.
Joined: 7/1/2008
Posts: 272
Aglar wrote:
Satoryu wrote:
awesome run. the route doesn't seem optimal to me (fighting Needle Man with Shadow Blades doesn't seem like the best option), but you would know better than i.
Whatever route you take you'll need to make some sacrifices. In this case, killing Needle Man this way is worth it considering the time you'll gain on the gemini stage.
because of Rush Jet, I assume. that makes sense. on a related note, has the early Rush Jet glitch ever been brought up?
Joined: 7/10/2008
Posts: 56
Awesome run! Very entertaining
i see...
Joined: 3/11/2008
Posts: 583
Location: USA
Satoryu wrote:
on a related note, has the early Rush Jet glitch ever been brought up?
I was going to ask, "What glitch?" but it appears that yes, it was. ...How is that done, by the way? :-? *does a little searching* Oh. I see.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3612)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4743
Location: Tennessee
Wow. Amazing run. Seriously. This is A+ work. Nice new strats, incredible luck manipulation and very close watch over subpixel values. Big yes vote. You have me hooked now. I can't wait for more Algar runs :) Trivia: This movie has 2284 lag frames.
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Player (85)
Joined: 3/8/2005
Posts: 973
Location: Newfoundland, Canada
Satoryu wrote:
Aglar wrote:
Satoryu wrote:
awesome run. the route doesn't seem optimal to me (fighting Needle Man with Shadow Blades doesn't seem like the best option), but you would know better than i.
Whatever route you take you'll need to make some sacrifices. In this case, killing Needle Man this way is worth it considering the time you'll gain on the gemini stage.
because of Rush Jet, I assume. that makes sense. on a related note, has the early Rush Jet glitch ever been brought up?
Yes, the rush jet saves time in the gemini stage for glitching. Also, having the snake weapon saves a LOT of time on the last screens of the stage, and the boss fight. EDIT: - I have not watched this yet. I plan to when i have 30 min. Great job on improving my time. I look forward to improving this run also. Cheers.