1 2
5 6 7
16 17
Active player (324)
Joined: 2/23/2005
Posts: 786
Still no input display whatsoever after calling savestate.load from lua, most notably in the rewind script.
Skilled player (1306)
Joined: 9/7/2007
Posts: 1354
Location: U.S.
And you also cant seem to convert fcm.s in this version either. :\
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3584)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
Were you the one that notified that on sourceforge? I tried savestate.load and input display works just fine. Maybe it is the rewind script in particular? I can't fix it if I can't recreate it...
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Post subject: 2.1.4a Release
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3584)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
Ok, we fixed up a few things and made 2.1.4a, all TASers should download this and not use 2.1.4 Fixes: Fixed an erroneous loadstate error during read-only that made many savestates say that the savestate is past the end of the movie. Fixed crash on .fcm convert I looked into savestate.save() input display. It works just fine but fails on the rewind script. I suspect it has something to do with how savestate.save() is used. It maybe that it is saving to memory and that input display is not saved in that instance? I honestly have no idea.
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Editor, Skilled player (1171)
Joined: 9/27/2008
Posts: 1085
It's not just the Rewinder.lua that's failing to update the input display, but Multitrack2.lua and this silly test script, too:
local stuff= savestate.create()
savestate.save(stuff)

gui.register(function ()
    if input.get().space then savestate.load(stuff) end
end)
EDIT: Also, the brand-new checkbox in Movie Options doesn't remain checked after I close and re-open the Movie Options window. Whether it has any effect, I did not check. This is from a fresh download of 2.1.4a, no prior .cfg file or anything like that. The DeSmuME-inspired change to the input display is definitely sweet, though.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3584)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
FatRatKnight wrote:
It's not just the Rewinder.lua that's failing to update the input display, but Multitrack2.lua and this silly test script, too:
local stuff= savestate.create()
savestate.save(stuff)

gui.register(function ()
    if input.get().space then savestate.load(stuff) end
end)
I have no idea what the problem is. I tested with a DW4 lua script that DarkKobold wrote and it was updating input display after loadstate. And more importantly, the code to do that is explicitly there, so I don't know why it doesn't always work.
EDIT: Also, the brand-new checkbox in Movie Options doesn't remain checked after I close and re-open the Movie Options window. Whether it has any effect, I did not check.
One day I am going to figure out how to avoid annoying things like that pre-release. I don't know how that one slipped by me. It is simply not updating the dialog, the option is getting saved into the .cfg file and being used. I fixed it and updated the interim build if it annoys you enough. (People not using that option should not bother since the interim build isn't optimized like releases are)
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Post subject: Re: 2.1.4a Release
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11264
Location: RU
adelikat wrote:
Fixed crash on .fcm convert
though, it still converts incorrectly
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3584)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
Define incorrectly. What .fcm? what is the "incorrect" behavior?
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11264
Location: RU
i tried to convert Foda's battletoads warpless. desync appears on the first seconds of movie. i made 2 attempts of converting: both had desync in the same place. after converting Aglar's battletoads & double dragon (1 p. test tas) i got desinc on level 3. several attempts brought no success. forgot to say: i tried it on 2 versions - 2.1.3 & 2.1.4a
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3584)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
Actually that has nothing to do with converting. Those battletoads movies were made in fceu.12 and only sync in .12, nothing later than that.
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Site Admin, Skilled player (1236)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 11264
Location: RU
Aglar's movie war made on .15 converting of batman (made on .16) was good. i'll test different movies now & post results here. maybe it depends on gameplay...
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3584)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
It doesn't depend on gameplay, it depends on the fact that over time FCEU has improved in the way of mappers. Old movies will usually sync, but not always. However, I am interested in knowing which ones fail to convert, but they might be salvagable so try that first read this: http://fceux.com/web/ConvertFCMtoFM2.html And please don't post desynced movies here in the dev thread, PM them to me, or perhaps we should start a new thread in this subforum.
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Active player (324)
Joined: 2/23/2005
Posts: 786
Yeah, I posted that bug report... then I totally forgot about it. Sorry about that. Next time I report a bug, I'll register an account and follow it. Just looking at the functionality of the input display when using the rewind script, it looks as though the input display is getting updated twice, both on savestate.load, and then overwritten on emu.frameadvance, the latter of which is producing the undesirable blank data. Holding down a button while rewinding actually does write the button to the input display, which is meaningless because the button just got rewound. I have a feeling this could just be an idiosyncrasy with the way the lua script runs, since the lua script appears to load the state from 2 frames back, then emulate 1 frame, placing you 1 frame earlier. Which is why it produces accurate reversed sound and everything. So either there is actually a bug, or the lua script needs to be rewritten so as to somehow allow the input display to actually show up, or perhaps a new lua function is needed. But whatever the case, not having the input display on when TASing is really annoying because I never know just how far back to rewind.
Skilled player (1885)
Joined: 4/20/2005
Posts: 2160
Location: Norrköping, Sweden
I was wondering, would it be possible to add a feature that puts converted .fcm's into the movie folder of FCEUX? For example: If I convert an .fcm that is in the movie folder of FCEU 0.98.28, the converted .fm2 is created in this folder too. Then I have to manually move the .fm2 from FCEU's movie folder to FCEUX's movie folder, which gets a bit annoying after a while if you do a lot of converting. I personally want all my .fm2's in FCEUX's movie folder. EDIT: This gave me another idea: In Windows, I think it would be very convenient if you could right click on a .fcm-file, and have the options "convert to .fm2" in the menu that pops up. Would this be possible to implement?
Sir_VG
He/Him
Player (39)
Joined: 10/9/2004
Posts: 1911
Location: Floating Tower
Randil wrote:
EDIT: This gave me another idea: In Windows, I think it would be very convenient if you could right click on a .fcm-file, and have the options "convert to .fm2" in the menu that pops up. Would this be possible to implement?
That would require either actually installing the emulator (instead of just extracting it), or including something that installs something to the registry when FCEU is run, since you have to register with Windows that you want to do something with a certain file type. I'm sure that the file type commands are stored somewhere in the registry, but I'm not sure where. Edit: Looks like they're stored in: HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-869750193-2214429306-939620716-1005\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts
Taking over the world, one game at a time. Currently TASing: Nothing
Editor, Skilled player (1404)
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 2086
This actually makes me wonder. I'm sure it's been answered before, and not that it's a bad thing, but why doesn't FCEUX support .fcm files, but has the option to convert them to .fm2?
Dwedit
He/Him
Joined: 3/24/2006
Posts: 692
Location: Chicago
My guess is to discourage you from playing old FCM files, because most would desync.
Joined: 7/2/2007
Posts: 3960
My guess would be because backwards compatibility makes programs more complicated and harder to maintain, and the FCEUX devs would rather dedicate their time to other things.
Pyrel - an open-source rewrite of the Angband roguelike game in Python.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3584)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
Randil, fcm convert supports mass conversion. Just highlight all your fcm files and convert them all at once. Then move them to whatever folder you prefer. Then use fm2 files from now on. That is the intended behavior of the function. There's only so much that a program should do for supporting backwards compatibility as Derakon said.
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Joined: 1/22/2008
Posts: 319
Location: Brasil
i cant auto load ips translation patches with the new fceux 2.1.4. everytime i get a error message the pacth is this one http://rs262.rapidshare.com/files/81020782/SAINT_SEIYA_NINTENDO.rar and the rom is this one Saint Seiya - Ougon Densetsu Kanketsu Hen (J).nes the link is only for patch no rom in there but its working fine with the old fceu-rerecording-0.98.28 weird
Run..Run...Run.....
arflech
He/Him
Joined: 5/3/2008
Posts: 1120
Just use an IPS patcher to patch the ROM (make a copy of your ROM first); I use Lunar IPS: http://fusoya.eludevisibility.org/projects.html There's probably a patcher available if you don't use Windows.
i imgur com/QiCaaH8 png
Active player (274)
Joined: 4/20/2004
Posts: 219
Location: Japan,Tokyo
I tested FCEUX2.1.4(OldPPU). However, DelayWarterCurrent in the IceManStage and DelayStageClear in the BombManStage was impossible. 2.1.4's result is contradicted with a real machine. I compared the memories. Apparently, ChangeBank seems to be wrong.
Usual(ChangeBank6@IceManStage)(FCEUX2.1.4a)
     00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 0A 0B 0C 0D 0E 0F
A450 00 00 68 A4 29 A5 CE A5 77 A6 54 A7 41 A8 C6 A8

$C006 = #$05(ChangeBank5@IceManStage)(FCEUX2.1.4a)
     00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 0A 0B 0C 0D 0E 0F
A450 00 A4 09 00 06 07 81 10 E0 02 80 07 83 30 03 37

Usual(ChangeBank6@IceManStage)(FCEUX2.1.3,Nestopia,Nintendulator)
     00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 0A 0B 0C 0D 0E 0F
A450 00 00 68 A4 29 A5 CE A5 77 A6 54 A7 41 A8 C6 A8

$C006 = #$05(ChangeBank5@IceManStage)(FCEUX2.1.3,Nestopia,Nintendulator)
     00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 0A 0B 0C 0D 0E 0F
A450 85 06 E5 64 8D 85 06 20 09 A7 60 A9 F8 8D 05 06
Skilled player (1885)
Joined: 4/20/2005
Posts: 2160
Location: Norrköping, Sweden
I've recently familiarized myself with the RAM Watch feature of FCEUX and I really like it. I will abandon memory watch in favor of RAM watch from now on. This leads me to the question: Would it be possible (or are there any plans on) to add a feature that can convert old memory watch files to RAM watch files, similiar to the fcm->fm2 converter? I realize that RAM watch files need additional attributes for each address (such as if it's signed or unsigned), but perhaps all these attributes can be set to some default values when converting.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3584)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
Interesting proposal. I hadn't considered something like that. It shouldn't be a FCEUX feature though. But maybe I could design a stand along app to do mass conversions.
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Emulator Coder, Player (68)
Joined: 10/4/2005
Posts: 197
I've been using v2.1.4a on vista, and I ran into two strange problems. First, when I was recording a movie, apparently a reset flag was saved to the movie file, but I never told the emulator to do that. I continued working on the movie with no problem, and I didn't even realize it was there until I replayed the movie. It happened somewhere around frame 2050, and I was working around frame 2300, if it matters. I manually removed it from my movie file and I haven't had a problem since. Later on, the emulator seemed to have "background input" stuck on. Checking and unchecking the option in the menu visibly worked, but typing in other programs made the emulator frame advance and pause/unpause. I ended up closing and reopening the emulator, which fixed it. I had the ram watch open at the time. Unfortunately I have no way to repeat these, but if they happen again I'll post here again.
1 2
5 6 7
16 17