Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
DDRKhat wrote:
I seem to have some bizzare issue. I've compiled this fine however when I run the created Gens.exe , whenever it applies a rendering mode (even when it's first loading up) it for some bizzare reason takes the entire width of BOTH of my screens.
This (somehow-only-shows-up-if-you-compile-it-yourself-in-VS2008) bug is fixed now on SVN. Basically the only change necessary was to replace "NONCLIENTMETRICS ncm;" with "NONCLIENTMETRICS ncm = {0};" in G_main.cpp.
Player (36)
Joined: 9/9/2006
Posts: 388
nitsuja wrote:
DDRKhat wrote:
I seem to have some bizzare issue. I've compiled this fine however when I run the created Gens.exe , whenever it applies a rendering mode (even when it's first loading up) it for some bizzare reason takes the entire width of BOTH of my screens.
This (somehow-only-shows-up-if-you-compile-it-yourself-in-VS2008) bug is fixed now on SVN. Basically the only change necessary was to replace "NONCLIENTMETRICS ncm;" with "NONCLIENTMETRICS ncm = {0};" in G_main.cpp.
Thanks alot. I'll grab a copy of the latest when I return home and give it an attempt compile and get back to you.
A whisper in the wind~~
IST
Joined: 8/26/2008
Posts: 103
White Label wrote:
Perhaps I'm thinking of the new Kega build that just came out a few months back. Let me revise my earlier post... Suggestion! (low on the priority list, ha) Implement blargg's NTSC filter and give option to allow avi dump after filter. ...pretty please?
You're thinking of Regen, actually. It's had the NTSC filter for a long time.
Joined: 7/13/2006
Posts: 61
The newest version of Kega that came out in December has it built in as well now.
Editor, Expert player (2459)
Joined: 4/8/2005
Posts: 1573
Location: Gone for a year, just for varietyyyyyyyyy!!
There is a minor playback problem when "frame advance skips lag frames" is enabled. My movie won't finish playback correctly in that mode. I can't quite understand what is going on, but you can reproduce the error with these files: http://www.freewebs.com/aqfaq/frameadvance-bug-demo.zip (The zip includes a gmv and a savestate.) Load the game (The Faery Tale Adventure) and do this: 1. Pause emulator. 2. Start playback with the movie included in the zip file above. 3. Load the included savestate. 4. Use frame advance once with "frame advance skips lag frames" enabled. 5. Result: Input is not correct and the game won't end. Load the savestate and frame advance without lag skip to see the correct input.
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
Looks like that bug only happens on playback of the very last frame of a movie (and maybe only if the frame before the last input in the movie is also a lag frame). Here's my current theory of what happened: with that option on, Gens checks ahead to see if the next frame will be a lag frame before emulating it for real, so apparently it decided the movie ended while it was checking if the last frame was a lag frame, then it emulated the last frame as if no movie was active.
Player (36)
Joined: 9/9/2006
Posts: 388
nitsuja wrote:
This (somehow-only-shows-up-if-you-compile-it-yourself-in-VS2008) bug is fixed now on SVN. Basically the only change necessary was to replace "NONCLIENTMETRICS ncm;" with "NONCLIENTMETRICS ncm = {0};" in G_main.cpp.
It seems this fix has been eliminated from the current SVN.
A whisper in the wind~~
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
It hasn't. Are you sure you're looking at the current code from SVN? If you downloaded it from here then it's not the latest code. (You have to follow these directions instead.)
Experienced player (822)
Joined: 11/18/2006
Posts: 2426
Location: Back where I belong
I recently ran into a problem with Gens 11a running approximately 10x too fast. Frame-skip is set to 0, and did not change the speed when I adjusted it up and back down. The situation was not affected by reducing the speed, even down to 3%, however frame advance worked as usual. I've had problems like this before, but it was usually because I had accidentally set frame-skip to a high number, and I cannot think of any other options to adjust to return my speed to normal. I also do not recall fiddling with anything in Gens which would create this problem. Any ideas?
Living Well Is The Best Revenge My Personal Page
upthorn
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Active player (388)
Joined: 3/24/2006
Posts: 1802
Did you run any lua scripts that might have messed with the emulation speed?
How fleeting are all human passions compared with the massive continuity of ducks.
Experienced player (822)
Joined: 11/18/2006
Posts: 2426
Location: Back where I belong
No, I haven't played around with lua scripting at all.
Living Well Is The Best Revenge My Personal Page
upthorn
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Active player (388)
Joined: 3/24/2006
Posts: 1802
oh wait. you said frameskip was 0. you want it on automatic. 0 is unthrottled. you don't want to change it up and back down, you just want to decrease it one more time from there. Or you can hit Set Auto Frameskip (default F2) to set it there from any skip level.
How fleeting are all human passions compared with the massive continuity of ducks.
Experienced player (822)
Joined: 11/18/2006
Posts: 2426
Location: Back where I belong
D'oh, that fixed it. Thanks upthorn.
Living Well Is The Best Revenge My Personal Page
MarbleousDave
He/Him
Player (12)
Joined: 9/12/2009
Posts: 1555
for the controller settings, there needs to be a 4-Way Play and J-Cart options, as well as unconnected.
Player (36)
Joined: 9/9/2006
Posts: 388
it is possible to compile gens for 64x ?
A whisper in the wind~~
Joined: 10/20/2006
Posts: 1248
There's a bug with emulating the game Saint Sword. If you want to select the game's hard mode, you have to go to the options screen, there select it and then the game will automatically reset. However, after reset, Gens doesn't remember that hard mode has been selected anymore. So it's in fact impossible to access the game's hard mode with Gens without using any additional tools. Kega Fusion doesn't have this problem.
Editor
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1466
Location: Not playing Puyo Tetris
I posted a bug report about Virtua Racing and the SVP chip not being emulated in Gens 11a. Hope that gets added.
When TAS does Quake 1, SDA will declare war. The Prince doth arrive he doth please.
Post subject: GENS11b release
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Site Developer, Site Owner, Expert player (3584)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4738
Location: Tennessee
http://code.google.com/p/gens-rerecording/downloads/list I uploaded GENS11b. It is a small update to GENS but fixes a rather old and nasty bug in Ram Search where the Reset button was not setting the previous search to current. In addition Ram Watch now has a Separator button which adds a separating line into the watch list.
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Skilled player (1306)
Joined: 9/7/2007
Posts: 1354
Location: U.S.
Link to video Is there a fix that I dont know of?
upthorn
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Active player (388)
Joined: 3/24/2006
Posts: 1802
Uh... that sounds fine to me, is it not supposed to sound like that?
How fleeting are all human passions compared with the massive continuity of ducks.
Joined: 11/11/2006
Posts: 1235
Location: United Kingdom
A similar sound glitch occurs with marzojr's newgame+ save state (the gens 11a savestate at least). Steps to reproduce the problem. 1. Ensure YM2612 High Quality is unchecked. 2. Load Sonic 3 & Knuckles. 3. Load the savestate. 4. Listen past the "SEGA" i.e title screen/anything that uses the YM2612. Notes: Turning YM2612 HQ on then off again solves the problem.
<adelikat> I am annoyed at my irc statements ending up in forums & sigs
BigBoct
He/Him
Editor, Former player
Joined: 8/9/2007
Posts: 1692
Location: Tiffin/Republic, OH
I'm also having sound glitches (staticky) but it only occurs when I'm using the EPX+ renderer without a movie playing. If I'm not using the EPX+ renderer, or a movie is playing, it's fine.
Previous Name: boct1584
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
boct1584 wrote:
I'm also having sound glitches (staticky) but it only occurs when I'm using the EPX+ renderer without a movie playing. If I'm not using the EPX+ renderer, or a movie is playing, it's fine.
That's probably your computer being too slow to handle all of the options you have enabled at once, combined with the sound playing code being un-robust enough that you can hear sound glitches when it's having trouble keeping up. If you really want to use EPX+ without sound glitches on your computer, try setting "Graphics > Latency Compensation" to 0, but note that the controls will feel more unresponsive if you do this, so unless you're playing something like an RPG where the responsiveness doesn't matter, it might be better to simply not use EPX+ instead.
Post subject: LUA 6 Buttons in Gens 11b
Joined: 1/31/2011
Posts: 2
Hello, I am newbie I tried creating a LUA-macro in the Gens11b, and did not work A, B, C keys works X, Y, Z not works You need some code to enable a 6 buttons? Even changing the configuration of the controls in Gens11b, but not work my 6 buttons LUA macro ROM = Ultimate Mortal Kombat 3 OS = Windows XP 64Bit SP2 Emulator = Gens11b ___________ lalaice = { {down=true,right=false},{down=true,right=false}, {down=false,right=true},{down=false,right=true}, {A=true},{A=true}, } lalacombo = { {A=true,B=true},{X=true},{X=true},{X=true},{X=true}, {X=false},{X=false},{X=false},{X=false},{X=false}, {X=true},{X=true},{X=true},{X=true},{X=true},{X=true}, {X=false},{X=false},{X=false},{X=false},{X=false}, {A=true},{A=true},{A=true},{A=true},{A=true}, {A=false},{A=false},{A=false},{A=false},{A=false}, {C=true},{C=true},{C=true},{C=true},{C=true},{C=true}, {C=false},{C=false},{C=false},{C=false},{C=false}, {Z=true},{Z=true},{Z=true},{Z=true},{Z=true},{Z=true}, {Z=false},{Z=false},{Z=false},{Z=false},{Z=false}, {Z=true},{Z=true},{Z=true},{Z=true},{Z=true},{Z=true}, {Z=false},{Z=false},{Z=false},{Z=false},{Z=false}, {left=true, Z=true}, {left=true, Z=true}, {left=true, Z=true}, {left=true, Z=true} } function doframewith (buttons) repeat joypad.set(buttons) gens.emulateframe() gens.wait() until abortmacro or not gens.lagged() end function domacro (buttonseq) abortmacro = false for i=1,#buttonseq do if abortmacro then return end doframewith(buttonseq[i]) end end gens.registerbefore(function() if alreadyin then return else alreadyin = true end if input.get().control then domacro(lalaice) end if input.get().shift then domacro(lalacombo) end alreadyin = false end)
Post subject: Re: LUA 6 Buttons in Gens 11b
Emulator Coder, Skilled player (1300)
Joined: 12/21/2004
Posts: 2687
BetaTester wrote:
You need some code to enable a 6 buttons? Even changing the configuration of the controls in Gens11b, but not work my 6 buttons LUA macro
I made a fix for this, so see if it works for you in this version of Gens: Gens11svn296