#2700: Aglar and Hotarubi's NES Gimmick! "best ending" in 07:44.45

Submission Text Full Submission Page
Hope you\'re not tired of Gimmick! just yet. This run was done by me and Hotarubi. Read more about this in the first paragraph of this submission, if you haven\'t already.
  • Emulator used: FCEU 0.98.28 (submitted an fm2 that syncs with FCEUX 2.1.4a)
  • Aims for fastest time
  • Takes damage to save time
  • Uses death to save time (no life is lost however)
  • Heavy glitch abuse
This run beats Sami\'s current published run by 8065 frames (~2 minutes and 15 seconds). It\'s a complete makeover to that run so to say, with only a very small amount of strategies being the same in the runs.

Time savings

LevelFrames savedTotal frames saved
Level 1321321
Level 219502271
Level 321004371
Level 411325503
Level 58576360
Level 69717331
Level 77348065
I just mention the improvements that aren\'t in the any% run.
Level 1: Used new strategy in the secret area. The first indoor room is faster than in the any% run because we were lucky enough to get just in time for a cannon ball to destroy the star so it wasn\'t in the way when jumping down the pipe.
Level 2: Took the first pipe to get to the cannon faster, the cannon has a 128 frame rule between each shot and we was lucky to get there just in time. Found a shortcut in the secret area and the strategies from the bird to the boss was also completely changed.
Level 3: New strategies in the second room. We had to stop after the secret area to collect a bomb for the boss.
Level 4: Dramatical strategy change in the secret area.
Level 5: Better strategies before and in the area where you pull down the lever. New strats in secret area and best of all - no death!
Level 6: Better strats in the secret area. The timer at the boss was really bad, but the fight became quite fast anyway.
Level 7: New star strategies in every room before the boss. The stop before the boss is for hitting it 2 times before it disappears the first time.
Enjoy the cute ending, it might be even more touching if you think about how hard the little toy has worked to get to the girl as fast as possible:)
Thanks to Sami for the previous run and for finding the ground strategies, that still are used in this run, for some areas.
Enjoy folks!

cpadolf: Accepting for publication on the grounds of being awesome.
Aktan: Processing...

TASVideoAgent
They/Them
Experienced Forum User, Moderator
Joined: 8/3/2004
Posts: 11818
Location: 127.0.0.1
This topic is for the purpose of discussing #2700: Aglar, Hotarubi's NES Gimmick! "best ending" in 07:44.45
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (3778)
Joined: 11/9/2007
Posts: 375
Location: Varberg, Sweden
Sega TAS of 2014Sega TASer of 2012Sega TAS of 2012NES TASer of 2011NES TAS of 2011Sega TAS of 2011
Ok, short after I submit this run I see that Hotarubi has now become a member so it'll be great if someone could add him as a co-author now (to both runs)! To Hotarubi: I submitted the runs because I couldn't know how long it would be until you showed up. And also, we're not really the only ones who have the rights to TAS this game and by never getting done with it we would kind of stop others from being able to TAS it. Glad to see you:)
feos wrote:
Only Aglar can improve this now.
adelikat
He/Him
Emulator Coder, Published Author, Site Admin (4249)
Joined: 11/3/2004
Posts: 4657
Location: Tennessee
TASer of 2010NES TASer of 2010DS TASer of 2010Arcade TAS of 2010NES TASer of 2008NES TAS of 2008Funny TAS of 2008TASer of 2007NES TASer of 2007Funny TAS of 2007
Aglar wrote:
Ok, short after I submit this run I see that Hotarubi has now become a member so it'll be great if someone could add him as a co-author now (to both runs)!
1) You can edit the author field by simply editing the submission text 2) You can add an author's name who doesn't have an account with TASVideos
It's hard to look this good. My TAS projects
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (2321)
Joined: 4/20/2005
Posts: 2159
Location: Norrköping, Sweden
This run ought to be good. *watches the run*... wow. This run is awesome, I think I'll even go as far to say that I enjoyed it more than the any% run, and that means a lot. This game is really well suited for TASing. This run will get very high ratings from me. Very big yes from me, and I certainly wouldn't be against either this or the any% run getting a star.
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 6/4/2009
Posts: 570
Location: 33°07'41"S, 160°42'04"W
Obvious yes vote, and a gift: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sbn7wgVlVtg Yes I created an Youtube account since archive.org is discouraged :)
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (1289)
Joined: 8/26/2006
Posts: 1139
Location: United Kingdom
GBA TASer of 2012GBA TAS of 2012Lucky TAS of 2011Gameboy TAS of 2011N64 TASer of 2007
Wow, I didn't expect the next run too be so soon after the first. Everything about this run, as with the any%, is incredible. I honestly didn't want this run to end and no I'm not tired of Gimmick! yet ;) Easy yes vote.
Editor, Experienced Forum User, Published Author (1794)
Joined: 3/31/2010
Posts: 1989
TAS of 2017First edition TAS of 2017PSX TAS of 2017
Both runs are wonderful. Easy yes vote on both of them
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 7/2/2007
Posts: 3960
scrimpeh wrote:
Both runs are wonderful. Easy yes vote on both of them
Quite. Of the two of them, I think the any% has better flow, though, so if one of them gets a star (and I think one should!), it should be the any%. Thanks for the encode, Noob Irdoh!
Pyrel - an open-source rewrite of the Angband roguelike game in Python.
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (44)
Joined: 10/9/2004
Posts: 1906
Location: Floating Tower
While it has better flow, I don't think it's the 100% is that disruptive. Plus the 100% has a better ending. We still need a vote that is better then yes for runs like this. :)
Taking over the world, one game at a time. Currently TASing: Nothing
Experienced Forum User, Moderator
Joined: 8/4/2005
Posts: 5745
Location: Moscow, Russia
Finally a long-awaited best-ending improvement! Great job you guys, lots of inventive stuff there. Well-deserved yes vote! These two runs are just awesome, I can't really decide which of them should get a star. For one, any% is overall faster-paced and has a surprise early ending, but here you have a whole additional level and more new tricks. Hmm, tough decision. I'll probably lean towards best ending, especially since the any% has already had a star for something like a year. Long live Sunsoft! I'll now go and download the soundtrack cause this TAS totally deprives me from hearing even a single song to its end.
Warp wrote:
Edit: I think I understand now: It's my avatar, isn't it? It makes me look angry.
Warepire
He/Him
Editor, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 3/2/2010
Posts: 2161
Location: A little to the left of nowhere (Sweden)
Nice new strategy and nice improvement. Yes vote.
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (1613)
Joined: 9/7/2007
Posts: 1354
Location: U.S.
Sega TASer of 2011Sega TAS of 2011
Both runs were pretty good, but I like this run better since it shows more of the game. So my vote for the star is this run. :) Also, Yes. Random Suggested Screenshot:
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 5/19/2010
Posts: 257
Location: California
"Uses death to save time (no life is lost however)" What exactly happens at the end of stage 2?
#3201
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 6/5/2005
Posts: 64
sameasusual wrote:
"Uses death to save time (no life is lost however)" What exactly happens at the end of stage 2?
He lands in the drink and loses all of his health, but since the stage's goal was completed, it triggered the next stage load instead of the respawn sequence. I think. Also, he didn't lose a life, his counter is the same. Anyway, once again, awesome improvement, hardly any holding back. Although I thought I saw something during that last level where you got snagged on the stairs near the end. Was there nothing that could of been done there? I'm guessing the momentum was not able to be preserved due to the bounce, but still a definite yes vote from me.
Phear my uber gimpyness!
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (3778)
Joined: 11/9/2007
Posts: 375
Location: Varberg, Sweden
Sega TAS of 2014Sega TASer of 2012Sega TAS of 2012NES TASer of 2011NES TAS of 2011Sega TAS of 2011
sameasusual wrote:
"Uses death to save time (no life is lost however)" What exactly happens at the end of stage 2?
This is a timesaver tha has been used for a long time. Basically if you beat the boss and leaves the screen before the score starts ticking up, which would that a couple of seconds, the score will not move at all - the death itself isn't actually needed, but hard to avoid:)
DefEdge wrote:
Anyway, once again, awesome improvement, hardly any holding back. Although I thought I saw something during that last level where you got snagged on the stairs near the end. Was there nothing that could of been done there? I'm guessing the momentum was not able to be preserved due to the bounce, but still a definite yes vote from me.
Because of how the star physics work in this game, shooting the star earlier (with different y-position and y-speed) wouldn't give it the height it needed to last long enough.
feos wrote:
Only Aglar can improve this now.
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 4/3/2005
Posts: 575
Location: Spain
Wonderful run. You make Gimmick! look badass here. Best run of the year for me.
No.
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (745)
Joined: 2/19/2006
Posts: 742
Location: Quincy, MA
NES TAS of 2011
very impressive. I enjoyed this a lot.
Super Mario Bros. console speedrunner - Andrew Gardikis
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 4/26/2010
Posts: 46
Location: Albuquerque, NM
I won't be surprised if this ends up being the TAS of the year. I don't believe there's any vote better than yes, unless adelikat hid it somewhere. This run right here explains what TASVideos is all about. Someone needs to edit this whole run into the TASVideos collage.
Games to TAS: 1. Rampart (NES) 2. Pokemon Yellow (GB) 3. Aladdin (SNES) 4. Shadowrun (SNES) ----- <sonicsonic3> and please tell me...WHAT IS THE BACK LONG JUMP CODE!? [on SM64's BLJ]
Post subject: Movie published
TASVideoAgent
They/Them
Experienced Forum User, Moderator
Joined: 8/3/2004
Posts: 11818
Location: 127.0.0.1
This movie has been published. The posts before this message apply to the submission, and posts after this message apply to the published movie. ---- [1546] NES Gimmick! "100%" by Aglar & Hotarubi in 07:44.45
creaothceann
He/Him
Editor, Experienced Forum User
Joined: 4/7/2005
Posts: 1874
Location: Germany
Aktan wrote:
HQ Stream: http://www.zexsoft.com/aktan/?AglarAndHotarubisNesGimmickbestEndingIn0744.45/gimmick-tas-bestending-aglarhotarubi_512kb
This is one of the games that benefits from blending two frames into one, imo, like this: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E29hcV4PNbA AviSynth script for that movie:
AVISource("00.avi")                                             # recorded with fceux-2.1.4a
TimeStretch(rate = 100.0 * 60.0 / FrameRate)                    # adjust audio speed
AssumeFPS(60)                                                   # adjust video speed
Trim(221, 0)                                                    # trim frames recorded before TAS was loaded

Intro = Trim(    2,  4687)                                      # cut & splice parts into final movie
Title = Trim( 4789,  5193)
TAS   = Trim( 5860, 40366)
Intro + Title + TAS

ConvertToRGB32                                                  # a bit faster than RGB24
   PointResize(512, 448)                                        # double width & height
BilinearResize(640, 480)                                        # 4:3, size required for YT's HQ mode
ConvertToYV12                                                   # Overlay uses YUV internally, not RGB
BlendFields




function BlendFields(clip)  {
        clip
        (FrameCount % 2 == 1)  ?  DuplicateFrame(FrameCount - 1)  :  nop
        SelectEven.Overlay(SelectOdd, opacity=0.5)
}
Experienced Forum User
Joined: 11/20/2004
Posts: 233
Location: United States
This game is positively amazing, and the speed run is as well! (Or at the absolute least, the run makes this game look freakin' awesome.) Why wasn't this game released in the United States, exactly? Also, the final ending is a serious "Daww..." moment.
I'm not that hard to find... if you know where to look. -=( http://josephlithius.tumblr.com )=-
Experienced Forum User, Published Author (58)
Joined: 7/4/2010
Posts: 109
Location: Gales Ferry, CT
Level 6 of this run has been Atlas'd! Link to video
Experienced Forum User, Published Author, Senior Judge, Senior Publisher (1423)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 10322
Location: RU
NES TAS of 2011
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting. If TASing is meta-play, TASVideos Movie Rules are meta-meta-play!
Experienced Forum User, Published Author, Senior Judge, Senior Publisher (1423)
Joined: 4/17/2010
Posts: 10322
Location: RU
NES TAS of 2011
Gimmick! pwned in REAL TIME Link to video
Warning: When making decisions, I try to collect as much data as possible before actually deciding. I try to abstract away and see the principles behind real world events and people's opinions. I try to generalize them and turn into something clear and reusable. I hate depending on unpredictable and having to make lottery guesses. Any problem can be solved by systems thinking and acting. If TASing is meta-play, TASVideos Movie Rules are meta-meta-play!